Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2021-08-13
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 563
Non-profit organizations
Labor (LAB) CHAPTER 31, ARTICLE 18, TITLE 5
§ 563. Non-profit organizations. 1. Definition. A "non-profit
organization" shall mean any corporation, unincorporated association,
community chest, fund, or foundation organized and operated exclusively
for religious, charitable, scientific, literary or educational purposes,
no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any
private shareholder or individual.
2. Exclusions. In addition to services not included pursuant to the
provisions of section five hundred eleven, the term "employment" does
not include services rendered for a non-profit organization by
(a) a duly ordained, commissioned, or licensed minister of a church in
the exercise of his ministry, or by a member of a religious order in the
exercise of duties required by such order,
(b) a lay member elected or appointed to an office within the
discipline of a bona fide church and engaged in religious functions;
(c) a person employed at a place of religious worship as a caretaker
or for the performance of duties of a religious nature, or both, unless
voluntary election has been made pursuant to the provisions of section
five hundred sixty-one of this article;
(d) a person who
(1) receives rehabilitative services in a facility conducted for the
purpose of carrying out a program of rehabilitation for individuals
whose earning capacity is impaired by age or physical or mental
deficiency or injury or
(2) is given remunerative work in a facility conducted for the purpose
of providing such work for persons who cannot be readily absorbed in the
competitive labor market because of their impaired physical or mental
capacity;
(e) an incarcerated individual of a custodial or penal institution;
(f) a person who participates in a youth service program designed to
foster a commitment to community service and occupational and
educational development and who, while participating in that program,
performs services in the community or attends school and receives a
stipend designed to cover expenses incurred in performing services or
attending school, and is eligible for an award or scholarship upon
leaving the program.
3. Coverage. Notwithstanding the provisions of sections five hundred
sixty and five hundred sixty-two, a non-profit organization
(a) shall become liable for contributions under this article
(1) if it has paid cash remuneration of one thousand dollars or more
in any calendar quarter and such liability shall commence on the first
day of such quarter or
(2) if it has employed four or more persons on each of twenty days
during a calendar year or the preceding calendar year, each day being in
a different calendar week, and the liability shall in this event
commence on the first day of the calendar year, and
(b) shall cease to be liable for contributions as of the first day of
a calendar quarter next following the filing of a written application to
this effect provided the commissioner finds that
(1) it has not paid cash remuneration of one thousand dollars or more
in any of the four calendar quarters preceding such day and
(2) has not employed four or more persons on each of twenty days
during the current or the preceding calendar year, each day being in a
different week.
4. Election of payments in lieu of contributions. A non-profit
organization, or a group of such organizations, liable for contributions
under this article, but not subject to taxation under the federal
unemployment tax act pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (8) of
subsection (c) of section thirty-three hundred six of that act, may
elect to become liable for payments in lieu of contributions as of the
first day of any calendar year by filing with the commissioner a written
notice to this effect before the beginning of such year or, if the
organization was not liable in the preceding calendar year, by filing
the notice not later than thirty days after the end of that calendar
quarter in which the event rendering it liable occurred. The
commissioner may for good cause shown extend the time for the filing of
such notice.
5. Obligations upon election. (a) A non-profit organization which is
liable for payments in lieu of contributions shall pay into the fund an
amount equal to the amount of benefits paid to claimants and charged to
its employer's account in accordance with the provisions of paragraph
(e) of subdivision one of section five hundred eighty-one on the basis
of remuneration paid on or after the date on which such liability became
effective. The amount of payments so required shall be determined by the
commissioner as soon as practicable after the end of each calendar
quarter or any other period. Such amount shall be payable at such times
and in such manner as the commissioner may prescribe and, when paid, the
employer's account of the non-profit organization shall be discharged
accordingly.
(b) If non-profit organizations elect payments in lieu of
contributions as a group, the members of the group shall be severally
and jointly liable for payments of amounts equal to the amounts of
benefits paid to claimants and charged to the employer's accounts of all
members of the group.
The commissioner may prescribe conditions and methods for such group
elections and for the discharge of the obligations and responsibilities
of the group and its members.
(c) If a non-profit organization was liable for contributions under
this article before nineteen hundred sixty-nine and elected payments in
lieu of contributions when such election first became available under
this section, the payments it is required to make shall include benefits
* * *