Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2025-02-07
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 593
Disqualification for benefits
Labor (LAB) CHAPTER 31, ARTICLE 18, TITLE 7
§ 593. Disqualification for benefits. 1. Voluntary separation;
separation for a compelling family reason. (a) No weeks of total
unemployment or partial unemployment shall be deemed to occur after a
claimant's voluntary separation without good cause from employment until
he or she has subsequently worked in employment and earned remuneration
at least equal to ten times his or her weekly benefit rate. In addition
to other circumstances that may be found to constitute good cause,
including a compelling family reason as set forth in paragraph (b) of
this subdivision, voluntary separation from employment shall not in
itself disqualify a claimant if circumstances have developed in the
course of such employment that would have justified the claimant in
refusing such employment in the first instance under the terms of
subdivision two of this section or if the claimant, pursuant to an
option provided under a collective bargaining agreement or written
employer plan which permits waiver of his or her right to retain the
employment when there is a temporary layoff because of lack of work, has
elected to be separated for a temporary period and the employer has
consented thereto.
(b) A claimant shall not be disqualified from receiving benefits for
separation from employment due to any compelling family reason. For
purposes of this paragraph, the term "compelling family reason" shall
include, but not be limited to, separations related to any of the
following:
(i) domestic violence, verified by reasonable and confidential
documentation which causes the individual reasonably to believe that
such individual's continued employment would jeopardize his or her
safety or the safety of any member of his or her immediate family.
(ii) the illness or disability of a member of the individual's
immediate family. For the purposes of this subparagraph:
(A) The term "illness" means a verified illness which necessitates the
care of the ill person for a period of time longer than the employer is
willing to grant leave (paid or otherwise).
(B) The term "disability" means a verified disability which
necessitates the care of the disabled person for a period of time longer
than the employer is willing to grant leave (paid or otherwise).
"Disability" encompasses all types of disability, including: (1) mental
and physical disability; (2) permanent and temporary disabilities; and
(3) partial and total disabilities.
(iii) the need for the individual to accompany such individual's
spouse (A) to a place from which it is impractical for such individual
to commute and (B) due to a change in location of the spouse's
employment.
* (iv) where the spouse of the individual is a member of the armed
forces of the United States, the need for the individual to accompany
such individual's spouse (A) to a place from which it is impractical for
such individual to commute and (B) due to a change in location as a
result of a military transfer of the spouse.
* NB There are 2 sbpar (iv)'s
* (iv) the need for the individual to provide child care to the
individual's child if such individual has made reasonable efforts to
secure alternative child care.
* NB There are 2 sbpar (iv)'s
(c) A disqualification as provided in this subdivision shall also
apply after a claimant's voluntary separation from employment if such
voluntary separation was due to claimant's marriage.
2. Refusal of employment. No weeks of total unemployment or partial
unemployment shall be deemed to occur beginning with the week in which a
claimant, without good cause, refuses to accept an offer of employment
for which he or she is reasonably fitted by training and experience,
* * *