Legislation
SECTION 594
Reduction and recovery of benefits and penalties for wilful false statement
Labor (LAB) CHAPTER 31, ARTICLE 18, TITLE 7
§ 594. Reduction and recovery of benefits and penalties for wilful
false statement. * (1) A claimant who has wilfully made a false
statement or representation to obtain any benefit under the provisions
of this article shall forfeit benefits for at least the first four but
not more than the first eighty effective days following discovery of
such offense for which he or she otherwise would have been entitled to
receive benefits. Such penalty shall apply only once with respect to
each such offense.
* NB Effective until November 21, 2024 or 30 days after the
commissioner of labor certifies that the department of labor has an
information technology system capable of accommodating the amendments in
chapter 277 of 2021, whichever occurs earlier (see chapter 56 of 2024
Pt.Z-§1 for further provisions)
* (1) A claimant who has wilfully made a false statement or
representation to obtain any benefit under the provisions of this
article shall forfeit benefits for at least the first one but not more
than the first twenty effective weeks following discovery of such
offense for which he or she otherwise would have been entitled to
receive benefits. Such penalty shall apply only once with respect to
each such offense.
* NB Effective November 21, 2024 or 30 days after the commissioner of
labor certifies that the department of labor has an information
technology system capable of accommodating the amendments in chapter 277
of 2021, whichever occurs earlier (see chapter 56 of 2024 Pt.Z-§1 for
further provisions) -- NOTE: This is extended every fifteen days through
DOL notification letter until system is ready to be implemented
* (2) For the purpose of subdivision four of section five hundred
ninety of this article, the claimant shall be deemed to have received
benefits for such forfeited effective days.
* NB Effective until November 21, 2024 or 30 days after the
commissioner of labor certifies that the department of labor has an
information technology system capable of accommodating the amendments in
chapter 277 of 2021, whichever occurs earlier (see chapter 56 of 2024
Pt.Z-§1 for further provisions)
* (2) For the purpose of subdivision four of section five hundred
ninety of this article, the claimant shall be deemed to have received
benefits for such forfeited effective weeks.
* NB Effective November 21, 2024 or 30 days after the commissioner of
labor certifies that the department of labor has an information
technology system capable of accommodating the amendments in chapter 277
of 2021, whichever occurs earlier (see chapter 56 of 2024 Pt.Z-§1 for
further provisions) -- NOTE: This is extended every fifteen days through
DOL notification letter until system is ready to be implemented
(3) The penalty provided in this section shall not be confined to a
single benefit year but shall no longer apply in whole or in part after
the expiration of two years from the date of the final determination.
* * *