Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2020-01-10
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 703
Rights of employees
Labor (LAB) CHAPTER 31, ARTICLE 20
§ 703. Rights of employees. Employees shall have the right of
self-organization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to
bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and
to engage in concerted activities, for the purpose of collective
bargaining or other mutual aid or protection, free from interference,
restraint, or coercion of employers, but nothing contained in this
article shall be interpreted to prohibit employees from exercising the
right to confer with their employer at any time, provided that during
such conference there is no attempt by the employer, directly or
indirectly, to interfere with, restrain or coerce employees in the
exercise of the rights guaranteed by this section.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, for farm laborers the term
"concerted activities" shall not include a right to strike or other
concerted stoppage of work or slowdown.