Legislation
SECTION 704-B
Unfair labor practices
Labor (LAB) CHAPTER 31, ARTICLE 20
§ 704-b. Unfair labor practices. 1. It shall be an unfair labor
practice for a farm laborer or an employee organization representing
farm laborers to strike any agricultural employer. The term "strike"
shall mean, for the purposes of this section, any strike or other
concerted stoppage of work or slowdown by farm laborers.
2. It shall be an unfair labor practice for an agricultural employer
to:
a. lockout its laborers. The term "lockout" shall mean, for the
purposes of this section, a refusal by an agricultural employer to
permit farm laborers to work as a result of a dispute with such farm
laborers or employee organization representing such farm laborers that
affects wages, hours and other terms and conditions of employment of
such farm laborers, provided, however, that a lockout shall not include
a termination of employment for good cause that does not involve such
laborers exercising any rights guaranteed by this article;
b. refuse to continue all the terms of an expired agreement until a
new agreement is negotiated;
c. discourage union organization or to discourage an employee from
participating in a union organizing drive, engaging in protected
concerted activity, or otherwise exercising the rights guaranteed under
this article.
3. Nothing in this section shall be construed as to bar any proceeding
brought pursuant to section seven hundred four or seven hundred five of