Legislation
SECTION 713
Limitations
Labor (LAB) CHAPTER 31, ARTICLE 20
§ 713. Limitations. Nothing in this article shall be construed so as
to interfere with, impede or diminish in any way the right of employees
to strike or engage in other lawful, concerted activities, except that
it shall continue to be unlawful for the employees of a non-profitmaking
hospital or residential care center, or their representatives, or any
other persons to engage in or to induce or encourage, or to attempt to
engage in or to induce or encourage any strike, work stoppage, slowdown
or withholding of goods or services by such employees or other persons
at such hospital or residential care center, provided, however, that
nothing herein shall be construed to prohibit publicity, other than
picketing, for the purpose of truthfully advising the public that a
grievance or dispute, as defined in section seven hundred sixteen of
this article, exists at such hospital or residential care center, as
long as such publicity does not have the effect of inducing any persons
to withhold goods or services at such hospital or residential care
center.
It shall be unlawful for a non-profitmaking hospital or residential
care center to institute, declare or cause, or to attempt to institute,
declare or cause any lockout of the employees of such hospital or
residential care center.