Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 716
Grievances and disputes in non-profitmaking hospitals and residential care centers
Labor (LAB) CHAPTER 31, ARTICLE 20
§ 716. Grievances and disputes in non-profitmaking hospitals and
residential care centers. 1. As used in this section "grievance" means
any controversy or claim arising out of or relating to the
interpretation, application or breach of the provisions of an existing
collective bargaining contract. As used in this section "dispute" means
all other controversies, claims or disputes between the employees of a
non-profitmaking hospital or residential care center, or their
representatives, and such hospital or residential care center concerning
wages, hours, union security, seniority or other economic matters,
including, but not limited to, controversies, claims or disputes arising
in the course of negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing or arranging
such terms or conditions.
2. Every collective bargaining contract between the employees of a
non-profitmaking hospital or residential care center, or their
representatives, and such hospital or residential care center which does
not contain provisions for the final and binding determination of
grievances shall be deemed to include provision for the submission of
such grievances, upon the request of either or both parties, to final
and binding arbitration pursuant to such rules as may be established
from time to time by the board.
3. Every collective bargaining contract between the employees of a
non-profitmaking hospital or residential care center, or their
representatives, and such hospital or residential care center which does
not contain provisions for the final and binding determination of
disputes shall be deemed to include provisions for:
(a) the appointment of a fact-finding commission by the board upon the
request of both parties to the dispute, or by the commissioner upon his
own motion and upon certification by such board that in its opinion
efforts to effect a voluntary settlement of the dispute have been
unsuccessful. Such fact-finding commission shall have all of the powers
and duties, including the power to make recommendations for the
settlement of the dispute, as are vested in a board of inquiry by
article twenty-two of this chapter; and
(b) the submission of the dispute to final and binding arbitration,
pursuant to such rules as may be established from time to time by the
board, by such board upon the request of both parties to the dispute, or
by the commissioner upon his own motion and upon certification by such
board that in its opinion efforts to effect a voluntary settlement of
the dispute have been unsuccessful. The commissioner or the board may
submit a dispute to final and binding arbitration pursuant to this
paragraph without first submitting it to a fact-finding commission
pursuant to the preceding paragraph of this subdivision.
4. In the absence of a collective bargaining contract between the
employees of a non-profitmaking hospital or residential care center, or
their representatives, and such hospital or residential care center, the
board and the commissioner may, in the manner and upon the conditions
provided in subdivision three of this section, exercise all of the
powers vested in them by the provisions of such subdivision of such
section.
5. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to affect, impair or alter
any collective bargaining contract between the employees of a
non-profitmaking hospital or residential care center, or their
representatives, and such hospital or residential care center which was
executed prior to July first, nineteen hundred sixty-three, during the
term of such contract.
6. (a) A petition under section seven hundred seven of this article
involving a non-profitmaking hospital or residential care center shall
be filed directly with the appellate division of the supreme court in
the department embracing the specified supreme court, and shall be heard
upon the certified transcript of the record in the proceeding before the
board, without requirement of printing. Such petition shall be heard in
a summary manner and have precedence over all other cases in such court.
An appeal may be taken to the court of appeals in the same manner and
subject to the same limitations not inconsistent herewith as is now
provided in the civil practice law and rules and a preference shall be
granted in the hearing thereof on motion of any party thereto.
(b) An application to confirm, modify, correct or vacate an
arbitration award made pursuant to the procedure established by this
section shall be made in accordance with the provisions of article
seventy-five of the civil practice law and rules, and the provisions of
paragraph (a) of this subdivision pertaining to a petition filed
thereunder shall apply to an application filed hereunder.
(c) The supreme court shall have jurisdiction, upon such notice as it
deems appropriate, to restrain or enjoin any violation of the provisions
of this section or section seven hundred thirteen and to grant such
other and further equitable relief as may be appropriate. The
provisions of section eight hundred seven of this chapter shall not
apply to an action or proceeding instituted pursuant to this section or
section seven hundred thirteen.
7. The fact-finders and arbitrators appointed pursuant to subdivision
three of this section may consider the following standards in arriving
at a final arbitration decision in disputes referred to them:
(a) the interest and welfare of the public;
(b) changes in the cost of living as they affect employees' purchasing
power;
(c) comparison of the wages, hours and conditions of employment of the
* * *