Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 882
Penalties
Labor (LAB) CHAPTER 31, ARTICLE 28
§ 882. Penalties. 1. Civil penalty. Any employer who fails to comply
with the provisions of this article shall be liable for a civil penalty
not to exceed ten thousand dollars in addition to any other damages for
which an employer may be liable pursuant to any other provision of law.
The attorney general may bring an action in the supreme court against
any person or persons alleged to have violated the provisions of this
article. In any such action the supreme court shall have jurisdiction to
restrain violations of this article and to levy appropriate penalties.
Any penalty assessed for the violation of any of the provisions of this
article shall be payable to the commissioner of health to be utilized
for the purposes of environmental health pursuant to section forty-eight
hundred two of the public health law.
2. Criminal penalty. Any person who willfully and intentionally
violates the provisions of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and
upon conviction shall be punished, for a first offense, by a fine of not
more than five hundred dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than
thirty days or by both such fine and imprisonment; for a subsequent
offense by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or by
imprisonment for not more than ninety days, or by both such fine and
imprisonment.