Legislation
SECTION 1-H
Bi-monthly reports of certain lobbyists
Legislative (LEG) CHAPTER 32, ARTICLE 1-A
§ 1-h. Bi-monthly reports of certain lobbyists. (a) Any lobbyist
required to file a statement of registration pursuant to section one-e
* * *
2701, (v) the rule, regulation, and ratemaking or municipal ordinance or
resolution numbers of any rules, regulations, or rates or ordinance or
proposed rules, regulations, or rates or municipal ordinances or
resolutions, and (vi) the titles and any identifying numbers of any
procurement contracts and other documents disseminated by a state
agency, either house of the state legislature, the unified court system,
municipal agency or local legislative body in connection with a
governmental procurement;
(4) the name of the person, organization, or legislative body before
which the lobbyist has lobbied;
(5) (i) the compensation paid or owed to the lobbyist, and any
expenses expended, received or incurred by the lobbyist for the purpose
of lobbying.
(ii) expenses required to be reported pursuant to subparagraph (i) of
this paragraph shall be listed in the aggregate if seventy-five dollars
or less and if more than seventy-five dollars such expenses shall be
detailed as to amount, to whom paid, and for what purpose; and where
such expense is more than seventy-five dollars on behalf of any one
person, the name of such person shall be listed.
(iii) for the purposes of this paragraph, expenses shall not include:
(A) personal sustenance, lodging and travel disbursements of such
lobbyist;
(B) expenses, not in excess of five hundred dollars in any one
calendar year, directly incurred for the printing or other means of
reproduction or mailing of letters, memoranda or other written
communications.
(iv) expenses paid or incurred for salaries other than that of the
lobbyist shall be listed in the aggregate.
(v) expenses of more than fifty dollars shall be paid by check or
substantiated by receipts and such checks and receipts shall be kept on
file by the lobbyist for a period of three years.
(c) (1) All such bi-monthly reports shall be subject to review by the
commission.
(2) Such bi-monthly reports shall be kept on file for three years and
shall be open to public inspection during such time.
(3) In addition to the filing fees authorized by this article, the
commission may impose a fee for late filing of a bi-monthly report
required by this section not to exceed twenty-five dollars for each day
that the report required to be filed is late, except that if the
lobbyist making a late filing has not previously been required by
statute to file such a report, the fee for late filing shall not exceed
ten dollars for each day that the report required to be filed is late.
(4) Any lobbyist registered pursuant to section one-e of this article
whose lobbying activity is performed on its own behalf and not pursuant
to retention by a client:
(i) that has spent over fifteen thousand dollars in the aggregate for
reportable compensation and expenses for lobbying, either during the
* * *
case the entity receiving such in-kind donations shall disclose the fair
market value and identify the I.R.C. 501(c)(3) entity providing such
in-kind donations and give notice within a reasonable time to the
501(c)(3) entity that it shall be required to file a report with the
department of law pursuant to section one hundred seventy-two-e of the
executive law;
(ii) any corporation registered pursuant to article seven-A of the
executive law that is qualified as an exempt organization by the United
States Department of the Treasury under I.R.C. § 501(c)(4) and whose
primary activities concern any area of public concern determined by the
commission to create a substantial likelihood that application of this
disclosure requirement would lead to harm, threats, harassment, or
reprisals to a source of funding or to individuals or property
affiliated with such source, including but not limited to the area of
civil rights and civil liberties and any other area of public concern
determined pursuant to regulations promulgated by the commission to form
a proper basis for exemption on this basis from this disclosure
requirement; or
(iii) any governmental entity.
The commission on ethics and lobbying in government shall promulgate
regulations to implement these requirements.