Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 40
Certificate of presiding officer
Legislative (LEG) CHAPTER 32, ARTICLE 3
§ 40. Certificate of presiding officer. Upon the passage by either
house of the legislature of a bill, concurrent resolution proposing
amendments to the state constitution, or concurrent resolution proposing
or ratifying amendments to the constitution of the United States, the
presiding or other officer designated by the rules of such house shall
append to such bill or resolution a certificate, to be signed by him,
which shall disclose the date of its passage in such house, and whether
passed by the votes of a majority of all the members elected to such
house or of two-thirds thereof, or of a majority of such members,
three-fifths thereof being present. In addition, if any such bill has
been passed on a message required by the constitution, that fact also
shall be stated, and if the message so specifies, the applicable portion
of the constitution shall be identified. Upon the passage of a bill as
to which a part becomes law immediately and a part requires further
action by the governor, two copies shall be certified as above provided,
one of which, upon final passage by both houses, shall be transmitted to
the governor and the other to the secretary of state. No bills shall be
deemed to have so passed unless certified in the manner provided by this
section, which certificate to such effect shall be conclusive evidence
thereof.