Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
NOTE: The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 62-A
Subpoenas; oaths
Legislative (LEG) CHAPTER 32, ARTICLE 4
§ 62-a. Subpoenas; oaths. The chairman, vice-chairman or a majority of
a legislative committee may issue a subpoena requiring a person to
attend before the committee and be examined in reference to any matter
within the scope of the inquiry or investigation being conducted by the
committee, and, in a proper case, to bring with him, a book or paper.
The provisions of the civil practice law and rules in relation to
enforcing obedience to a subpoena lawfully issued by a judge,
arbitrator, referee or other person in a matter not arising in an action
in a court of record apply to a subpoena issued by a legislative
committee as authorized by this section. Any member of a legislative
committee may administer an oath to a witness.