Legislation
SECTION 66-A
Prohibited activity by legislative employees
Legislative (LEG) CHAPTER 32, ARTICLE 4
§ 66-a. Prohibited activity by legislative employees. No legislative
employee shall, except within the scope of legislative employment,
directly or indirectly, promote or oppose the passage of bills or
resolutions by either house. Notwithstanding the provisions of this
section, a legislative employee who serves as an elected chief executive
officer or member of a governing body of a municipal corporation or
district corporation shall be authorized to participate while carrying
out the official duties of such office in the discussion, drafting,
preparation, voting and dispatch of a resolution, message or
proclamation addressed to either house. A violation of this section
shall constitute a misdemeanor.