Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2019-01-11
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 29.00
Budget notes
Local Finance (LFN) CHAPTER 33-A, ARTICLE 2, TITLE 2
§ 29.00 Budget notes. a. 1. Any municipality or district corporation,
other than a fire district, may issue budget notes during any fiscal
year for any unforeseeable public emergency during such year such as
epidemic, conflagration, riot, storm, flood, earthquake or other unusual
peril to the lives and property of the citizens of such unit of
government in such amount as the finance board shall determine to be
necessary, but no municipality may issue such notes for emergencies in
behalf of any local improvement district. Any school district may issue
budget notes during any fiscal year to provide temporary school
buildings or facilities in such year when such buildings or facilities
are necessitated because of an unforeseeable public emergency during
such year such as epidemic, conflagration, riot, storm, flood,
earthquake or other unusual circumstance preventing the use in whole or
in part, of the buildings or other facilities used by such school
district.
2. Any municipality or district corporation which adopts an annual
budget may issue budget notes during any fiscal year for expenditures
for which an insufficient or no provision is made in the annual budget
for such fiscal year in an amount not to exceed five per centum of the
amount of such annual budget.
Notwithstanding the foregoing limitation, any fire district may issue
budget notes pursuant to this subdivision in the amount of at least one
thousand dollars. In addition, any county which adopts an annual budget
may issue budget notes pursuant to this subdivision without limitation
as to amount for necessary expenditures for the apprehension and
prosecution of persons charged with the commission of crime and for
which an insufficient or no provision has been made in the annual budget
for such fiscal year. If, however, any such municipality or district
corporation may issue budget notes for any such expenditures pursuant to
the provisions of any other paragraph of this section, such municipality
or district corporation shall not issue budget notes for any such
expenditures pursuant to this subdivision. Any town, and any county, in
computing "the amount of the annual budget" for the purposes of this
subdivision shall not include any amounts which are to be paid in the
first instance from improvement district assessments.
3. A school district may issue budget notes during the last nine
months of any fiscal year for expenditures for which an insufficient or
no provision is made in the annual budget for such fiscal year in an
amount not to exceed five per centum of such annual budget. The
foregoing limitation shall not be applicable in any case in which a
budget note resolution has been adopted by the finance board of a school
district and has been approved by a majority of the qualified voters of
the school district present and voting at any annual or special meeting
of the school district held pursuant to the provisions of the education
law during the last nine months of such fiscal year. The notice for any
such meeting, in addition to complying with applicable provisions of the
education law, must state that such budget note resolution will be
submitted for approval by the voters at such meeting; the purpose for
which moneys are proposed to be borrowed under such resolution; the
total amount proposed to be borrowed, and the fiscal year in which taxes
are required to be levied for the payment of the budget note proposed to
be issued. The vote at any such meeting on such proposition shall be by
ballot, or ascertained by taking and recording the ayes and noes of such
qualified voters attending and voting at such meeting.
3-a. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, where a
school district can demonstrate to the satisfaction of the commissioner
of education extenuating circumstances that a waiver is warranted for
the adoption of a budget note resolution by its finance board, upon
certification by the chief executive officer to the commissioner of
education, in such form as the commissioner of education shall determine
pursuant to guidelines developed, for the purpose of making additional
accruals requirements in the two thousand four--two thousand five or two
thousand five--two thousand six school years associated with changes in
accounting methodologies for liabilities for employer and employee
contributions due and payable to a public retirement system that will
result in a tax increase to the residents of the district in the
following school year, a school district may issue budget notes during
the last nine months of the school year in which such resolution is
adopted, or during the first three months of the following school year,
in an amount not to exceed the amount of such additional accruals for
public pension liabilities. The limitation on the amount of budget notes
contained in subdivision three of this paragraph shall not be applicable
to notes issued pursuant to this section and the amount of budget notes
issued pursuant to this section shall not be included in the computation
of such limitation.
4. Any fire district may issue budget notes for expenditures for
necessary repairs to any fire-fighting apparatus, fire-fighting vehicles
or other motorized equipment of such fire district which has been
damaged as the result of an accident; but only to the extent that
budgetary appropriations for such purpose and the proceeds of insurance
received on account of such damage and on hand at the time the repairs
are completed are insufficient to pay for such damage. Unless a
budgetary appropriation for the payment of such notes is in existence at
* * *