Legislation
SECTION 11-B
Copy of notice of lien to a contractor or subcontractor
Lien (LIE) CHAPTER 33, ARTICLE 2
§ 11-b. Copy of notice of lien to a contractor or subcontractor.
Within five days before or thirty days after filing a notice of lien in
accordance with section ten of this chapter or the filing of an
amendment of notice of lien in accordance with section twelve-a of this
chapter the lienor shall serve a copy of such notice or amendment by
certified mail on the contractor, subcontractor, assignee or legal
representative for whom he was employed or to whom he furnished
materials or if the lienor is a contractor or subcontractor to the
person, firm or corporation with whom the contract was made. A lienor
having a direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor or a
sub-subcontractor but not with a contractor shall also serve a copy of
such notice or amendment by certified mail to the contractor. Failure to
file proof of such a service with the county clerk within thirty-five
days after the notice of lien is filed shall terminate the notice as a
lien. Any lienor, or a person acting on behalf of a lienor, who fails to
serve a copy of the notice of lien as required by this section shall be
liable for reasonable attorney's fees, costs and expenses, as determined
by the court, incurred in obtaining such copy.