Legislation
SECTION 73
Affirmative defense in action against transferee of trust assets or to charge trustee in certain cases; "Notice of Lending
Lien (LIE) CHAPTER 33, ARTICLE 3-A
§ 73. Affirmative defense in action against transferee of trust assets
* * *
owner and the location of the real estate by street and number and town
or city or, if the real estate is in the city of New York, by county,
except that if the real estate is in the city of New York or counties of
Nassau or Onondaga, where the block system of recording or registering
and indexing conveyances is in use, the notice must also specify the
block in which the real estate is situated.
(c) A "Notice of Lending" may be continued in effect for advances made
beyond the stated termination date by filing within sixty days prior to
the termination date a subsequent notice entitled "Second Notice of
Lending" or "Third Notice of Lending", which identifies the prior notice
to which it relates and otherwise conforms to the requirements of
paragraph (b) of subdivision three of this section. The term "Notice of
Lending" as used in this section includes any amendments but if any
amendment increases the maximum balance of advances outstanding to be
permitted by the lender, it is effective as to the increased amount only
with respect to advances made not more than five days before the date of
filing the amended notice or thereafter.
(d) A "Notice of Assignment" meeting the requirements of subdivision
two of section fifteen of this chapter and filed pursuant to subdivision
one of said section shall be deemed for all purposes a "Notice of
Lending" complying with the requirements of this section.
4. Notwithstanding that the transferee, or the trustee, establishes a
defense as provided in subdivision one or subdivision two of this
section, he shall be allowed no credit by reason of such defense if it
is shown that a written demand by a trust beneficiary for a verified
statement of the amount of advances actually made to the trustee was
served personally or by registered or certified mail on the transferee,
or the trustee as the case may be, and that he failed to comply
therewith within ten days after receipt of the demand, provided, that if
either the transferee or the trustee complies with a demand so served on
him, such compliance shall be sufficient as to the other.
5. Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or of any other law
to the contrary, moneys received pursuant to a notice of lending by an
owner, contractor or subcontractor shall be deemed to be trust assets.