Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 502
Liability for contributions
Limited Liability Company Law (LLC) CHAPTER 34, ARTICLE 5
§ 502. Liability for contributions. (a) Except as provided in the
operating agreement, a member is obligated to the limited liability
company to perform any promise to contribute cash or property or to
perform services that is otherwise enforceable in accordance with
applicable law, even if he or she is unable to perform because of death,
disability or any other reason. Except as provided in the operating
agreement, if a member does not make any required contribution of
property or services, he or she is obligated at the option of the
limited liability company to contribute cash equal to that portion of
the value, as stated in the records of the limited liability company, if
so stated, of the contribution that he or she has not made. The
foregoing option shall be in addition to, and not in lieu of, any other
rights, including the right to specific performance, that the limited
liability company may have against such member under the operating
agreement or applicable law.
(b) Unless otherwise provided in the operating agreement and except as
provided in section six hundred five of this chapter, the obligation of
a member to make a contribution or to return money or other property
paid or distributed in violation of this chapter may be compromised only
by consent of all the members. Notwithstanding the compromise, a
creditor of a limited liability company who extends credit in reliance
on the obligation of any member may enforce the original obligation to
the extent he or she reasonably relied on such obligation after the
member signed a writing which reflects the obligation and the creditor
extended credit before the compromise. A conditional obligation of a
member to make a contribution or return money or other property to a
limited liability company may not be enforced unless the conditions to
the obligation have been satisfied or waived as to or by such member.
Conditional obligations include contributions payable upon a
discretionary call of a limited liability company or a member prior to
the time the call occurs.
(c) The operating agreement may provide that the membership interest
of any member who fails to make any required contribution shall be
subject to specified consequences of such failure. Such consequences may
include, but are not limited to, reduction or elimination of the
defaulting member's interest, subordination of the defaulting member's
interest to that of nondefaulting members, a forced sale of the
defaulting member's interest, forfeiture of the defaulting member's
interest, the lending by the other members of the amount necessary to
meet the defaulting member's commitment, a fixing of the value of the
defaulting member's interest by appraisal or by formula and redemption
or sale of such member's interest at such value, or other consequences.