Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 703
Winding up
Limited Liability Company Law (LLC) CHAPTER 34, ARTICLE 7
§ 703. Winding up. (a) In the event of a dissolution of a limited
liability company, except for a dissolution pursuant to section seven
hundred two of this article, unless otherwise provided in the operating
agreement, the members may wind up the limited liability company's
affairs. Upon cause shown, the supreme court in the judicial district in
which the office of the limited liability company is located may wind up
the limited liability company's affairs upon application of any member,
or his or her legal representative or assignee, and in connection
therewith may appoint a receiver or liquidating trustee.
(b) Upon dissolution of a limited liability company, the persons
winding up the limited liability company's affairs may, in the name of
and for and on behalf of the limited liability company, prosecute and
defend suits, whether civil, criminal or administrative, settle and
close the limited liability company's business, dispose of and convey
the limited liability company's property, discharge the limited
liability company's liabilities and distribute to the members any
remaining assets of the limited liability company, all without affecting
the liability of members including members participating in the winding
up of the limited liability company's affairs.