Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2016-10-28
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 121
Prohibiting advertising that promotes the use of dwelling units in a class A multiple dwelling for other than permanent residence purposes
Multiple Dwelling (MDW) CHAPTER 61-A, ARTICLE 4, TITLE 3
§ 121. Prohibiting advertising that promotes the use of dwelling units
in a class A multiple dwelling for other than permanent residence
purposes. 1. It shall be unlawful to advertise occupancy or use of
dwelling units in a class A multiple dwelling for occupancy that would
violate subdivision eight of section four of this chapter defining a
"class A" multiple dwelling as a multiple dwelling that is occupied for
permanent residence purposes.
2. Any person found to have violated the provisions of subdivision one
of this section shall be liable for a civil penalty of not more than one
thousand dollars for the first violation, five thousand dollars for the
second violation and seven thousand five hundred dollars for the third
and subsequent violations.
3. For the purposes of this section, the term "advertise" shall mean
any form of communication for marketing that is used to encourage,
persuade or manipulate viewers, readers or listeners into contracting
for goods and/or services as may be viewed through various media
including, but not limited to, newspapers, magazines, flyers, handbills,
television commercials, radio, signage, direct mail, websites or text
messages.
4. Notwithstanding the provisions of section three hundred three of
this chapter, in a city with a population of one million or more the
provisions of this section shall be enforced by the mayor's office of
special enforcement.