Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2024-04-26
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
existed prior to the enactment of chapter ten hundred seventy-two of the
laws of nineteen hundred sixty, effective July first, nineteen hundred
sixty-one may be commenced, continued or completed as if such sections
remained in full force and effect. Notwithstanding the provisions of
subdivision four of section three hundred, the department shall not
require any change or modification in the height or bulk or in the area
of yards, courts and other open spaces of dwellings to be erected or
enlarged pursuant to plans filed prior to December fifteenth, nineteen
hundred sixty-one as a condition for the reissuance of a building permit
or the renewal of an approval, except as may otherwise be provided by
local law, ordinance or zoning ordinance.
c. Nothing in this section shall be construed to require any change in
the height, bulk, or open space of any dwelling erected, enlarged,
converted or altered pursuant to plans filed before December fifteenth,
nineteen hundred sixty-one.
d. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs a, b or c, the
provisions of this section shall apply to buildings erected, enlarged,
converted or altered pursuant to plans filed prior to December
fifteenth, nineteen hundred sixty-one, where such compliance may be
required by local law, ordinance or zoning ordinance.
2. Definitions. For the purpose of this section certain words are
defined herein but such definitions shall not be held to modify or
affect legal interpretations of such terms or words as used in any local
law, ordinance, rule or regulation and shall apply in addition to and
not in substitution for the provisions of section four of this chapter.
a. "Accessory use or accessory structure": a use or structure
customarily incident to the principal use or building:
b. "Floor area": the sum of the gross horizontal areas of all of the
several floors of a dwelling or dwellings and accessory structures on a
lot measured from the exterior faces of exterior walls or from the
center line of party walls, except:
(1) cellar space;
(2) attic space providing head room of less than eight feet;
(3) space for mechanical equipment;
(4) elevator and stair bulkheads, tanks and cooling towers;
(5) open or roofed terraces, exterior balconies or porches, uncovered
steps and open porte-cocheres or breezeways abutting or adjoining grade
entrances;
(6) accessory space used for off-street motor vehicle parking or
storage.
c. "Floor area ratio (FAR)": A figure determined by dividing the floor
area of the several floors of all buildings on a lot by the area of such
lot.
d. "Corner lot": A lot bounded entirely by streets or a lot which
adjoins the point of intersections of two of more streets and in which
the interior angle formed by the extensions of the street lines in the
directions which they take at their intersections with lot lines other
than street lines, forms an angle of one hundred thirty-five degrees or
less. In the event that any street line is a curve at its point of
intersection with a lot line other than a street line, the tangent to
the curve at that point shall be considered the direction of the street
line. The portion of such lot subject to the regulations for corner lots
is that portion bounded by the intersecting street line and lines
parallel to and one hundred feet from each intersecting street line. Any
remaining portion of a corner lot shall be subject to the regulations
for a through lot or for an interior lot, whichever is applicable.
e. "Tower": A dwelling or dwellings or portion thereof which has an
aggregate horizontal area of not more than forty per centum of the area
of a lot, or, for lots of less than twenty thousand square feet, the per
centum set forth in the following table:
Area of lot Maximum percent
(in square feet) of lot coverage
10,500 or less ............................. 50 %
10,501 to 11,500 ........................... 49
11,501 to 12,500 ........................... 48
12,501 to 13,500 ........................... 47
13,501 to 14,500 ........................... 46
14,501 to 15,500 ........................... 45
15,501 to 16,500 ........................... 44
16,501 to 17,500 ........................... 43
17,501 to 18,500 ........................... 42
18,501 to 19,999 ........................... 41
3. Floor area ratio (FAR). The floor area ratio (FAR) of any dwelling
or dwellings on a lot shall not exceed 12.0, except:
a. A fireproof class B dwelling in which six or more passenger
elevators are maintained and operated in any city having a local zoning
law, ordinance or resolution restricting districts in such city to
residential use, may be erected in accordance with the provisions of
such zoning law, ordinance or resolution, if such class B dwelling is
erected in a district no part of which is restricted by such zoning law,
ordinance or resolution to residential uses.
b. In a city with a population of one million or more, the permitted
floor area ratio (FAR) of any dwelling or dwellings on a lot may exceed
12.0 provided that:
(1) such city approves any increase in such permitted floor area ratio
(FAR) in accordance with local requirements for public review of land
use actions including, where applicable, such city's uniform land use
review procedure;
(2) such city designates the lot where such dwelling or dwellings are
located as subject to a program established in the zoning law, ordinance
or resolution of such city that mandates that any new housing on
designated lots include minimum percentages of permanently affordable
housing equivalent to or exceeding the requirements under any mandatory
inclusionary housing program;
(3) such dwelling or dwellings are not located on the same zoning lot
* * *