Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2022-06-10
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 301
Certificate of compliance or occupancy
Multiple Dwelling (MDW) CHAPTER 61-A, ARTICLE 8
§ 301. Certificate of compliance or occupancy. 1. No multiple dwelling
shall be occupied in whole or in part until the issuance of a
certificate by the department that said dwelling conforms in all
respects to the requirements of this chapter, to the building code and
rules and to all other applicable law, except that no such certificate
shall be required in the case of:
a. Any class B multiple dwelling existing on April eighteenth,
nineteen hundred twenty-nine, for which a certificate of occupancy was
not required before such date and in which no changes or alterations
have been made except in compliance with this chapter, and
b. Any old-law tenement, or any class A multiple dwelling erected
after April twelfth, nineteen hundred one, which was occupied for two
years immediately before January first, nineteen hundred nine, and in
which no changes or alterations have been made except in compliance with
the tenement house law or this chapter, or wherein:
(1) two or more apartments are combined creating larger residential
units, and
(2) the total legal number of families within the building is being
decreased, and
(3) the bulk of the buildings is not being increased
These exceptions shall not be deemed to relieve any owner from the
obligation to make every alteration required in any old-law tenement or
other multiple dwelling in compliance with the applicable provisions of
this chapter.
2. Except as above provided, no dwelling constructed as or altered or
converted into a multiple dwelling after April eighteenth, nineteen
hundred twenty-nine, shall be occupied in whole or in part until the
issuance of a certificate of compliance or occupancy.
3. Such certificate shall be issued within ten days after written
application therefor if the dwelling shall be entitled thereto. The
department shall, on request of the owner or of his certified agent,
issue a certificate of compliance or occupancy for any existing multiple
dwelling not requiring such certificate, provided that, after an
inspection by the department, no violations are found against such
dwelling.
4. The head of the department may, on the request of the owner or his
certified agent, issue a temporary certificate of compliance or
occupancy for a multiple dwelling or a section or a part thereof for a
period of ninety days or less, provided that such certificate shall bear
the endorsement that the dwelling has been inspected by the department
and complies with all the requirements of this chapter, and that such
temporary occupancy will not jeopardize life, health or property. Such
temporary certificate may be renewed at the discretion of the head of
the department for similar periods but shall not extend, together with
* * *