Legislation
SECTION 328
Central Violations Bureau
Multiple Dwelling (MDW) CHAPTER 61-A, ARTICLE 9
§ 328. Central Violations Bureau. 1. In cities having a population of
one million or more, the department shall establish a central violations
bureau which shall establish and maintain currently an index showing and
a file containing, with respect to each building located in the city,
the name, address and telephone number of the present owner of the
building and whether or not he is a member in good standing of the rent
stabilization association or registered pursuant to the emergency tenant
protection act of nineteen seventy-four or the rent stabilization law of
nineteen hundred sixty-nine where one or more dwelling units therein are
subject to the rent stabilization law, each notice and order of the
building department, the fire department, the health department, the
water supply, gas and electricity department and of every other
municipal department or agency having jurisdiction over such building
alleging the occupation of such building in violation of law or the
existence of a nuisance therein and of each notice, order, rule or
certificate showing the clearance, correction or abatement of such
violation or nuisance.
2. It shall be the duty of the department and of every other municipal
department and agency having jurisdiction over buildings located in the
city of New York to file with the central violations bureau established
by this section a true copy of each notice and order of such department
or agency alleging the occupation of a building in violation of law or
the existence of a nuisance therein and of each notice, order, rule or
certificate showing the clearance, correction or abatement of such
violation or nuisance within seventy-two hours from the date of issuance
of such notice, order, rule or certificate.
3. In any action or proceeding before the housing part of the New York
city civil court either (a) the visually displayed or (b) the printed
computerized violation files of the department responsible for
maintaining such files and all other computerized data as shall be
relevant to the enforcement of state and local laws for the
establishment and maintenance of housing standards, including but not
limited to the name, address and telephone number of the present owner
of the building and whether or not he is a member in good standing of
the rent stabilization association or registered pursuant to the
emergency tenant protection act of nineteen seventy-four or the rent
stabilization law of nineteen hundred sixty-nine where one or more
dwelling units therein are subject to the rent stabilization law, shall
be prima facie evidence of any matter stated therein and the courts
shall take judicial notice thereof as if same were certified as true
under the seal and signature of the commissioner of that department.