Legislation
SECTION 51-C
Rights of tenants to install and maintain locks in certain entrance doors
Multiple Dwelling (MDW) CHAPTER 61-A, ARTICLE 3, TITLE 2
§ 51-c. Rights of tenants to install and maintain locks in certain
entrance doors. Every tenant of a multiple dwelling, except a tenant of
a multiple dwelling under the supervision and control of a municipal
housing authority, occupied by him, except as a hotel or motel, or
college or school dormitory, shall have the right to install and
maintain or cause to be installed and maintained in the entrance door of
his particular housing unit in such multiple dwelling, a lock, separate
and apart from any lock installed and maintained by the owner of such
multiple dwelling, not more than three inches in circumference, as an
ordinary incident to his tenancy, provided that a duplicate key to such
lock shall be supplied to the landlord or his agent upon his request;
and every provision of any lease hereafter made or entered into which
reserves or provides for the payment by such tenant of any additional
rent, bonus, fee or other charge or any other thing of value for the
right or privilege of installing and/or maintaining any such lock, shall
be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable.