Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 62
Parapets, guard railings and wires
Multiple Dwelling (MDW) CHAPTER 61-A, ARTICLE 3, TITLE 2
§ 62. Parapets, guard railings and wires. 1. Every open area of a
roof, terrace, areaway, outside stair, stair landing, retaining wall or
porch and every stair window of a multiple dwelling erected after April
eighteenth, nineteen hundred twenty-nine, shall be protected in a manner
approved by the department by a parapet wall or a guard railing three
feet six inches or more in height above the level of such area, or, in
the case of a stair window, above the level of the floor adjacent
thereto, unless the department shall deem that such protection is not
necessary for safety. In any multiple dwelling where a bulkhead door or
scuttle cover opens within four feet of the edge of the roof, that part
of the roof which is immediately adjacent to such door or cover shall be
adequately protected. Such protection shall consist of guard rails or
parapet walls extending at least three feet six inches above the level
of the roof, and shall be arranged and placed in a manner approved by
the department, but shall not be required for such bulkhead door or
scuttle cover when the bulkhead or scuttle on such dwelling is
immediately adjacent to, and also on the same level as or on a lower
level than, the roof of a contiguous building. This subdivision shall
not apply to the open area of a roof of a garden-type maisonette
dwelling project.
2. All radio, antennae or other wires over any roof shall, unless
otherwise permitted by the department, be kept ten feet or more above
such roof, and no radio, television antennae or other wires shall be
attached to any fire escape or to any soil or vent line extending above
the roof.