Legislation
SECTION 80
Cleanliness
Multiple Dwelling (MDW) CHAPTER 61-A, ARTICLE 3, TITLE 3
§ 80. Cleanliness. 1. The owner shall keep all and every part of a
multiple dwelling, the lot on which it is situated, and the roofs,
yards, courts, passages, areas or alleys appurtenant thereto, clean and
free from vermin, dirt, filth, garbage or other thing or matter
dangerous to life or health.
2. The owner of every multiple dwelling or part thereof shall
thoroughly cleanse and keep clean at all times, to the satisfaction of
the department, every public or service part thereof, including every
room, passage, stair, floor, window, door, wall, ceiling, water-closet
or toilet compartment, cesspool, drain, hall and cellar in such public
or service part.
3. All carpets and rugs which are permitted in any public part of a
multiple dwelling shall be taken up and cleaned by the owner at least
once a year or as much oftener as the department shall deem necessary.
4. The interior surfaces of walls throughout every part of every
multiple dwelling, whether in public or in tenant-occupied parts, shall
be painted or papered and the ceilings kalsomined or painted by the
owner. The walls and ceilings shall be rekalsomined, repapered or
repainted by the owner whenever necessary to keep the said surfaces in a
sanitary condition. No wall paper shall be placed upon such a wall or
ceiling surface unless all existing wall paper shall be first removed
therefrom and such wall or ceiling thoroughly cleaned and repaired.
5. Any tenant shall be punishable as provided in section three hundred
four for the existence of conditions in violation of the provisions of
this chapter within his apartment to the extent that such conditions are
caused by him, by members of his family or by his guests, and are under
his control; but this provision shall not be construed to relieve the
owner of any liability or duty under this section, except where a
violation is caused and continued solely by the tenant or those under
his control.
6. Every dwelling erected after January first, nineteen hundred
forty-seven, shall be so constructed as to be rat-proof. The agency of a
city authorized by law to make rules supplemental to laws regulating
construction, maintenance, use and area of buildings shall have the
power to make rules and regulations to supplement the requirements of
this subdivision.