Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2021-10-29
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 10
General powers of local governments to adopt and amend local laws
Municipal Home Rule (MHR) CHAPTER 36-A, ARTICLE 2
§ 10. General powers of local governments to adopt and amend local
laws. 1. In addition to powers granted in the constitution, the statute
of local governments or in any other law,
(i) every local government shall have power to adopt and amend local
laws not inconsistent with the provisions of the constitution or not
inconsistent with any general law relating to its property, affairs or
government and,
(ii) every local government, as provided in this chapter, shall have
power to adopt and amend local laws not inconsistent with the provisions
of the constitution or not inconsistent with any general law, relating
to the following subjects, whether or not they relate to the property,
affairs or government of such local government, except to the extent
that the legislature shall restrict the adoption of such a local law
relating to other than the property, affairs or government of such local
government:
a. A county, city, town or village:
(1) The powers, duties, qualifications, number, mode of selection and
removal, terms of office, compensation, hours of work, protection,
welfare and safety of its officers and employees, except that cities and
towns shall not have such power with respect to members of the
legislative body of the county in their capacities as county officers.
This provision shall include but not be limited to the creation or
discontinuance of departments of its government and the prescription or
modification of their powers and duties.
(2) In the case of a city, town or village, the membership and
composition of its legislative body.
(3) The transaction of its business.
(4) The incurring of its obligations, except that local laws relating
to financing by the issuance of evidences of indebtedness by such local
* * *
interest thereon, liens on local property in connection therewith and
charges thereon.
(10) The wages or salaries, the hours of work or labor, and the
protection, welfare and safety of persons employed by any contractor or
subcontractor performing work, labor or services for it.
(11) The protection and enhancement of its physical and visual
environment.
(12) The government, protection, order, conduct, safety, health and
well-being of persons or property therein. This provision shall include
but not be limited to the power to adopt local laws providing for the
regulation or licensing of occupations or businesses provided, however,
that:
(a) The exercise of such power by a town shall relate only to the area
thereof outside the village or villages therein.
(b) Except in a case where and to the extent that a county is
specifically authorized to regulate or license an occupation or
business, the exercise of such power by a county shall not relate to the
area thereof in any city, village or area of any town outside the
village or villages therein during such time as such city, village or
town is regulating or licensing the occupation or business in question.
(13) The apportionment of its legislative body and, only in connection
with such action taken pursuant to this subparagraph, the composition
and membership of such body, the terms of office of members thereof, the
units of local government or other areas from which representatives are
to be chosen and the voting powers of individual members of such
* * *
(2) The authorization, making, confirmation and correction of benefit
assessments for local improvements, consistent with laws enacted by the
legislature.
(3) The amendment or supersession in its application to it, of any
provision of the town law relating to the property, affairs or
government of the town or to other matters in relation to which and to
the extent to which it is authorized to adopt local laws by this
section, notwithstanding that such provision is a general law, unless
the legislature expressly shall have prohibited the adoption of such a
local law. Unless authorized by other state statute this subparagraph
shall not be deemed to authorize supersession of a state statute
relating to (1) a special or improvement district or an improvement
area, (2) creation or alteration of areas of taxation, (3) authorization
or abolition of mandatory and permissive referendum or (4) town finances
as provided in article eight of the town law; provided, however that
nothing set forth herein shall preclude the transfer or assignment of
functions, powers and duties from one town officer or employee to
another town officer or employee, and provided, however, further that
the powers of local legislation and appropriation shall be exercised by
the local legislative body.
e. A village:
(1) The preparation, making, confirmation and correction of
assessments of real property and the review of such assessments subject
to further review by the courts as provided by law, consistent with laws
enacted by the legislature.
(2) The authorization, making, confirmation and correction of benefit
assessments for local improvements.
* * *