Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2021-10-29
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 10
General powers of local governments to adopt and amend local laws
Municipal Home Rule (MHR) CHAPTER 36-A, ARTICLE 2
§ 10. General powers of local governments to adopt and amend local
laws. 1. In addition to powers granted in the constitution, the statute
of local governments or in any other law,
(i) every local government shall have power to adopt and amend local
laws not inconsistent with the provisions of the constitution or not
inconsistent with any general law relating to its property, affairs or
government and,
(ii) every local government, as provided in this chapter, shall have
power to adopt and amend local laws not inconsistent with the provisions
of the constitution or not inconsistent with any general law, relating
to the following subjects, whether or not they relate to the property,
affairs or government of such local government, except to the extent
that the legislature shall restrict the adoption of such a local law
relating to other than the property, affairs or government of such local
government:
a. A county, city, town or village:
(1) The powers, duties, qualifications, number, mode of selection and
removal, terms of office, compensation, hours of work, protection,
welfare and safety of its officers and employees, except that cities and
towns shall not have such power with respect to members of the
legislative body of the county in their capacities as county officers.
This provision shall include but not be limited to the creation or
discontinuance of departments of its government and the prescription or
modification of their powers and duties.
(2) In the case of a city, town or village, the membership and
composition of its legislative body.
(3) The transaction of its business.
(4) The incurring of its obligations, except that local laws relating
to financing by the issuance of evidences of indebtedness by such local
government shall be consistent with laws enacted by the legislature.
(5) The presentation, ascertainment, disposition and discharge of
claims against it.
(6) The acquisition, care, management and use of its highways, roads,
streets, avenues and property.
* * *
(b) Except in a case where and to the extent that a county is
specifically authorized to regulate or license an occupation or
business, the exercise of such power by a county shall not relate to the
area thereof in any city, village or area of any town outside the
village or villages therein during such time as such city, village or
town is regulating or licensing the occupation or business in question.
(13) The apportionment of its legislative body and, only in connection
with such action taken pursuant to this subparagraph, the composition
and membership of such body, the terms of office of members thereof, the
units of local government or other areas from which representatives are
to be chosen and the voting powers of individual members of such
legislative body. Except for the equal apportionment requirements in
subclause (i.) of clause (a.) and clause (c.) of this subparagraph,
which shall apply generally to any local government, the power granted
by this subparagraph shall be in addition to and not in substitution for
any other power and the provisions of this subparagraph shall apply only
to local governments which adopt a plan of districting or redistricting
thereunder.
(a.) A plan of districting or redistricting adopted under this
subparagraph shall comply with the following standards, which shall have
priority in the order herein set forth, to the extent applicable:
(i.) If such plan of districting or redistricting includes only
* * *
supervisors of towns or members of the legislative bodies of cities,
towns, or villages, who reside in the county shall be eligible to be
elected as members of the county legislative body.
(c.) As used in this subparagraph the term "population" shall mean
residents, citizens, or registered voters. For such purposes, no person
shall be deemed to have gained or lost a residence, or to have become a
resident of a local government, as defined in subdivision eight of
section two of this chapter, by reason of being subject to the
jurisdiction of the department of corrections and community supervision
and present in a state correctional facility pursuant to such
jurisdiction. A population base for such a plan of apportionment shall
utilize the latest statistical information obtainable from an official
enumeration done at the same time for all the residents, citizens, or
registered voters of the local government. Such a plan may allocate, by
extrapolation or any other rational method, such latest statistical
information to representation areas or units of local government,
provided that any plan containing such an allocation shall have annexed
thereto as an appendix, a detailed explanation of the allocation.
(d.) Where a public hearing on a local law proposed to be adopted
under this subparagraph is required, by subdivision five of section
twenty of this chapter, to be held only before an elective chief
executive officer, the legislative body shall not adopt such proposed
* * *