Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2021-10-29
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 10
General powers of local governments to adopt and amend local laws
Municipal Home Rule (MHR) CHAPTER 36-A, ARTICLE 2
§ 10. General powers of local governments to adopt and amend local
laws. 1. In addition to powers granted in the constitution, the statute
of local governments or in any other law,
(i) every local government shall have power to adopt and amend local
laws not inconsistent with the provisions of the constitution or not
inconsistent with any general law relating to its property, affairs or
government and,
(ii) every local government, as provided in this chapter, shall have
power to adopt and amend local laws not inconsistent with the provisions
of the constitution or not inconsistent with any general law, relating
to the following subjects, whether or not they relate to the property,
affairs or government of such local government, except to the extent
that the legislature shall restrict the adoption of such a local law
relating to other than the property, affairs or government of such local
government:
a. A county, city, town or village:
(1) The powers, duties, qualifications, number, mode of selection and
removal, terms of office, compensation, hours of work, protection,
welfare and safety of its officers and employees, except that cities and
towns shall not have such power with respect to members of the
legislative body of the county in their capacities as county officers.
This provision shall include but not be limited to the creation or
discontinuance of departments of its government and the prescription or
* * *
in the allocation of representation in the local legislative body; and
(ii.) Districts shall not be drawn with the intent or result of
denying or abridging the equal opportunity of racial or language
minority groups to participate in the political process or to diminish
their ability to elect representatives of their choice; and
(iii.) Districts shall consist of contiguous territory; and
(iv.) Districts shall be as compact in form as practicable; and
(v.) Districts shall not be drawn to discourage competition or for the
purpose of favoring or disfavoring incumbents or other particular
candidates or political parties. The maintenance of cores of existing
districts, of pre-existing political subdivisions including cities,
villages, and towns, and of communities of interest shall also be
considered. To the extent practicable, no villages or cities or towns
except those having more than forty percent of a full ratio for each
district shall be divided; and
(vi.) Districts shall be formed so as to promote the orderly and
efficient administration of elections.
(b.) A plan of districting or redistricting adopted by a county under
this subparagraph may provide that mayors of cities or villages,
supervisors of towns or members of the legislative bodies of cities,
towns, or villages, who reside in the county shall be eligible to be
elected as members of the county legislative body.
(c.) As used in this subparagraph the term "population" shall mean
residents, citizens, or registered voters. For such purposes, no person
* * *
enacted by the legislature.
(2) The authorization, making, confirmation and correction of benefit
assessments for local improvements, consistent with laws enacted by the
legislature.
(3) The amendment or supersession in its application to it, of any
provision of the town law relating to the property, affairs or
government of the town or to other matters in relation to which and to
the extent to which it is authorized to adopt local laws by this
section, notwithstanding that such provision is a general law, unless
the legislature expressly shall have prohibited the adoption of such a
local law. Unless authorized by other state statute this subparagraph
shall not be deemed to authorize supersession of a state statute
relating to (1) a special or improvement district or an improvement
area, (2) creation or alteration of areas of taxation, (3) authorization
or abolition of mandatory and permissive referendum or (4) town finances
as provided in article eight of the town law; provided, however that
nothing set forth herein shall preclude the transfer or assignment of
functions, powers and duties from one town officer or employee to
another town officer or employee, and provided, however, further that
the powers of local legislation and appropriation shall be exercised by
the local legislative body.
e. A village:
(1) The preparation, making, confirmation and correction of
assessments of real property and the review of such assessments subject
* * *
affairs and government.
4. In the exercise of its powers to adopt and amend local laws, the
legislative body of a local government shall have power:
(a) To delegate to any officer or agency of such local government the
power to adopt resolutions or to promulgate rules and regulations for
carrying into effect or fully administering the provisions of any local
law and to authorize issuance of an appearance ticket by a public
servant who, by virtue of office, title or position is authorized or
required to enforce any statute, local law, ordinance, rule or
regulation relating to parking, licensing of occupations or businesses,
fire prevention and safety, health and sanitation, and building, zoning
and planning; provided however, that a peace officer may be authorized
to issue an appearance ticket relating to enforcement of any statue,
local law, ordinance, rule or regulation affecting the public health,
safety and welfare.
(b) To provide for the enforcement of local laws by legal or equitable
proceedings which are or may be provided or authorized by law, to
prescribe that violations thereof shall constitute misdemeanors,
offenses or infractions and to provide for the punishment of violations
thereof by civil penalty, fine, forfeiture, community service, where the
defendant has consented to the amount and conditions of such service,
provided however, that the performance of any such services shall not
result in the displacement of employed workers or in the impairment of
* * *