Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2021-10-29
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
power to adopt and amend local laws not inconsistent with the provisions
of the constitution or not inconsistent with any general law, relating
to the following subjects, whether or not they relate to the property,
affairs or government of such local government, except to the extent
that the legislature shall restrict the adoption of such a local law
relating to other than the property, affairs or government of such local
government:
a. A county, city, town or village:
(1) The powers, duties, qualifications, number, mode of selection and
removal, terms of office, compensation, hours of work, protection,
welfare and safety of its officers and employees, except that cities and
towns shall not have such power with respect to members of the
legislative body of the county in their capacities as county officers.
This provision shall include but not be limited to the creation or
discontinuance of departments of its government and the prescription or
modification of their powers and duties.
(2) In the case of a city, town or village, the membership and
composition of its legislative body.
(3) The transaction of its business.
(4) The incurring of its obligations, except that local laws relating
to financing by the issuance of evidences of indebtedness by such local
government shall be consistent with laws enacted by the legislature.
(5) The presentation, ascertainment, disposition and discharge of
claims against it.
(6) The acquisition, care, management and use of its highways, roads,
streets, avenues and property.
* * *
(9-a) The fixing, levy, collection and administration of local
government rentals, charges, rates or fees, penalties and rates of
interest thereon, liens on local property in connection therewith and
charges thereon.
(10) The wages or salaries, the hours of work or labor, and the
protection, welfare and safety of persons employed by any contractor or
subcontractor performing work, labor or services for it.
(11) The protection and enhancement of its physical and visual
environment.
(12) The government, protection, order, conduct, safety, health and
well-being of persons or property therein. This provision shall include
but not be limited to the power to adopt local laws providing for the
regulation or licensing of occupations or businesses provided, however,
that:
(a) The exercise of such power by a town shall relate only to the area
thereof outside the village or villages therein.
(b) Except in a case where and to the extent that a county is
specifically authorized to regulate or license an occupation or
business, the exercise of such power by a county shall not relate to the
area thereof in any city, village or area of any town outside the
village or villages therein during such time as such city, village or
town is regulating or licensing the occupation or business in question.
(13) The apportionment of its legislative body and, only in connection
with such action taken pursuant to this subparagraph, the composition
and membership of such body, the terms of office of members thereof, the
units of local government or other areas from which representatives are
* * *
in the allocation of representation in the local legislative body; and
(ii.) Districts shall not be drawn with the intent or result of
denying or abridging the equal opportunity of racial or language
minority groups to participate in the political process or to diminish
their ability to elect representatives of their choice; and
(iii.) Districts shall consist of contiguous territory; and
(iv.) Districts shall be as compact in form as practicable; and
(v.) Districts shall not be drawn to discourage competition or for the
purpose of favoring or disfavoring incumbents or other particular
candidates or political parties. The maintenance of cores of existing
districts, of pre-existing political subdivisions including cities,
villages, and towns, and of communities of interest shall also be
considered. To the extent practicable, no villages or cities or towns
except those having more than forty percent of a full ratio for each
district shall be divided; and
(vi.) Districts shall be formed so as to promote the orderly and
efficient administration of elections.
(b.) A plan of districting or redistricting adopted by a county under
this subparagraph may provide that mayors of cities or villages,
supervisors of towns or members of the legislative bodies of cities,
towns, or villages, who reside in the county shall be eligible to be
elected as members of the county legislative body.
(c.) As used in this subparagraph the term "population" shall mean
residents, citizens, or registered voters. For such purposes, no person
shall be deemed to have gained or lost a residence, or to have become a
resident of a local government, as defined in subdivision eight of
* * *