Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 33-A
Transfer of functions or duties of local governments and districts
Municipal Home Rule (MHR) CHAPTER 36-A, ARTICLE 4, PART 1
§ 33-a. Transfer of functions or duties of local governments and
districts. 1. Subject to restrictions in the constitution, in this
article or in any other applicable law, the board of supervisors of any
county may, by local law, transfer functions or duties of the county or
of the cities, towns, villages, districts or other units of government
wholly contained in such county to each other, or for the abolition of
one or more units of government, including but not limited to offices,
departments or agencies thereof, when the level and quality of ongoing
services of all their functions or duties are transferred.
2. Any such local law, or an amendment or repeal of one or more
provisions thereof which would have the effect of transferring or
abolishing a function or duty of the county or of the cities, towns,
villages, districts or other units of government wholly contained in the
county, shall not become operative unless and until it is approved at a
general election or at a special election, held in the county by
receiving a majority of the total votes cast thereon: (a) in the area of
the county outside of cities and (b) in the area of cities of the
county, if any, considered as one unit, and if it provides for the
transfer of any function or duty to or from any village or for the
abolition of any office, department, agency or unit of government of a
village wholly contained in the county, it shall not take effect unless
it shall also receive a majority of all the votes cast thereon in all
the villages so affected considered as one unit. Such a local law,
amendment or repeal thereof, shall provide for its submission to the
electors of the county at the next general election or at a special
election, occurring not less than sixty days after the adoption thereof
by the board of supervisors.