Legislation
SECTION 34
Limitations and restrictions
Municipal Home Rule (MHR) CHAPTER 36-A, ARTICLE 4, PART 1
§ 34. Limitations and restrictions. 1. The legislature hereby imposes
the following limitations on the powers of counties to prepare, adopt
* * *
a. If such plan of districting or redistricting includes only
single-member districts, such districts shall be as nearly equal in
population as is practicable; the difference in population between the
most and least populous district shall not exceed five percent of the
mean population of all districts. If such plan of districting or
redistricting includes multi-member districts, the plan shall provide
substantially equal weight for the population of that county in the
allocation of representation in the legislative body of that county; and
b. Districts shall not be drawn with the intent or result of denying
or abridging the equal opportunity of racial or language minority groups
to participate in the political process or to diminish their ability to
elect representatives of their choice; and
c. Districts shall consist of contiguous territory; and
d. Districts shall be as compact in form as practicable; and
e. Districts shall not be drawn to discourage competition or for the
purpose of favoring or disfavoring incumbents or other particular
candidates or political parties. The maintenance of cores of existing
districts, of pre-existing political subdivisions including cities,
villages, and towns, and of communities of interest shall also be
considered. To the extent practicable, no villages, cities or towns
except those having more than forty percent of a full ratio for each
district shall be divided; and
f. Districts shall be formed so as to promote the orderly and
efficient administration of elections.
5. After the adoption of a county charter by a county, no law enacted
by the legislature pursuant to paragraph two of subdivision (h) of
section one of article nine of the constitution which does not apply
alike to all counties outside the city of New York, and no charter law
or local law, which in its application to such county abolishes or
creates an elective county office, changes the voting or veto power of
or the method of removing an elective county officer during his term of
office, abolishes, curtails or transfers to another county officer or
agency any power of an elective county officer, or changes the form or
composition of the board of supervisors of such county, shall become
effective in such county until at least sixty days after its final
enactment. If (a) the legislature in enacting such a law shall provide
that it shall be submitted to the qualified electors of the county for
their approval, or (b) the board of supervisors on its own motion, in
the manner provided by subdivision four of section one hundred one of
the county law, shall provide that such a charter law or local law
adopted by it shall be submitted to the qualified electors of the county
for their approval, or (c) within such sixty days electors of the
county, duly registered to vote therein either for the last preceding or
the next following general election, in number equal to at least five
per centum of the total number of votes cast in the county for governor
* * *