Legislation
SECTION 34
Limitations and restrictions
Municipal Home Rule (MHR) CHAPTER 36-A, ARTICLE 4, PART 1
§ 34. Limitations and restrictions. 1. The legislature hereby imposes
the following limitations on the powers of counties to prepare, adopt
and amend county charters and charter laws.
2. Except in accordance with or consistent with laws enacted by the
legislature, a county charter or charter law shall not contain
provisions relating to:
a. Taxation of the property of the state or of any of its agencies;
b. Exemptions from taxation;
c. Assistance by the state to any unit of local government;
d. The division of the county into two or more counties or the
creation, enlargement, diminution or abolition of any city, town,
village or school district;
e. The compensation of members of the judiciary fixed by the
legislature;
f. The composition, functions, powers, duties or jurisdiction of a
court or of the officers thereof, except that functions, powers or
duties assigned to units of local government or agencies or officers
thereof outside the judicial system may be transferred to other units of
local government, agencies or officers as authorized by this article.
3. Except in accordance with provisions of this chapter or with other
laws enacted by the legislature, a county charter or charter law shall
not supersede any general or special law enacted by the legislature:
a. Which relates to the imposition, judicial review or distribution of
the proceeds of taxes or benefit assessments;
b. Insofar as it relates to the educational system in the county or to
school districts therein, except that functions, powers or duties
assigned to units of local government or to agencies or officers thereof
outside the educational system may be transferred to other units of
local government, agencies or officers as authorized by this article;
c. Which requires that specified functions of government be performed
by or financed by units of local government, except that any of such
functions may be transferred to other units of local government,
agencies or officers as authorized by this article;
d. Insofar as it relates to a function, power or duty of the state or
of any officer or agency thereof which is financed directly by the
state;
e. Insofar as it relates to the commencement or prosecution of actions
or proceedings against the county;
f. Insofar as it relates to a public benefit corporation;
* g. In this chapter or in the civil service law, eminent domain
* * *