Legislation
SECTION 36
Provisions for adoption of new or revised city charter proposed by a charter commission
Municipal Home Rule (MHR) CHAPTER 36-A, ARTICLE 4, PART 2
§ 36. Provisions for adoption of new or revised city charter proposed
* * *
results as may be made or effected by local law under the provisions of
this chapter, and, subject to the provisions of paragraph (c) of
subdivision four of section ten of this chapter, may contain any
provisions of the existing charter of such city deemed necessary to make
a complete charter of such city or appropriate amendments to the
existing charter, with such changes in the headings and in the numbering
of the titles, articles, chapters, sections and subdivisions wherein
such provisions are found in the existing charter as may be deemed
appropriate to correlate and coordinate them with the other provisions
in the proposed new or revised charter and with such changes in the text
of such provisions as may be deemed desirable to clarify the meaning of
such provisions, and to vest in any of the officers of the city provided
for in the proposed new or revised charter any power or authority
contained in such provisions.
(b) Such new charter or amendments shall be completed and filed in the
office of the city clerk in time for submission to the electors not
later than the second general election after the charter commission is
created and organized. The local law or certificate establishing the
commission or, in the absence of such provision therein, the charter
commission shall provide for such publication or other publicity in
respect to the provisions of the proposed charter or amendments as it
may deem proper, and for submission thereof to the electors of the city
at a general or special election held not earlier than sixty days after
the filing thereof in the office of the city clerk and not later than
the next general election which does not occur within the said sixty
days, provided, however, that if such general election occurs within
ninety days after the said filing, the proposed charter or amendments
shall be submitted at such general election. At such election, if a
proposed new charter is submitted as a single proposal, there shall be
submitted to the qualified electors of the city the question: "Shall the
new city charter proposed by the city charter commission be adopted ?"
The charter commission may, however, require that its proposed charter
be submitted in two or more parts so arranged that corresponding parts
of the existing charter shall remain in effect if one or more of such
parts are not adopted, or may in lieu of a new charter submit a revision
of the existing charter in one or more amendments and may also submit
alternative charters or amendments or alternative provisions to
supersede designated portions of a proposed charter or amendment if
adopted. In such case the charter commission shall prescribe the form of
the questions to be submitted, which shall be such as clearly to
indicate the effect of their approval.
(c) No provision for the election of any elective officers by any
system of proportional representation shall become effective under the
* * *
expenses and, in the event the appropriating body or bodies do not take
affirmative action to provide such sum or sums within forty-five days of
the commission's request, the mayor of the city shall have power to
authorize, by certificate filed with the fiscal officer or officers of
the city, the commission to incur liabilities and expenses as specified
by him, but within the sum or sums so requested, which shall be a charge
against the city and which shall be audited and paid by the appropriate
officials of the city.
(d) No person shall be disqualified to serve as a member, employee or
consultant of the commission by reason of holding any other public
office or employment, nor shall he forfeit any such office or employment
by reason of his appointment hereunder, notwithstanding the provisions
of any general, special or local law, ordinance or city charter.
(e) The terms of office of the members of the commission shall expire
on the day of the election at which the proposed new charter or charter
amendments prepared by the commission are submitted to the qualified
electors of the city, or on the day of the second general election
following the organization of the commission if no such questions have
been submitted by that time.
(f) The commission shall conduct public hearings. It shall conduct
such public hearings at such times and at such places within the city as
it shall deem necessary. The commission shall also have power to conduct
private hearings, take testimony, subpoena witnesses and require the
production of books, papers and records.
(g) The provisions of the election law or any other law relating to
the submission of questions at general elections, so far as the same are
applicable and not inconsistent herewith, shall apply to a question
submitted pursuant to the provisions of this section.