Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 50
Legislative intent
Municipal Home Rule (MHR) CHAPTER 36-A, ARTICLE 6
§ 50. Legislative intent. 1. It is the intention of the legislature by
this chapter to provide for carrying into effect provisions of article
nine of the constitution and the statute of local governments and to
enable local governments to adopt and amend local laws for the purpose
of fully and completely exercising the powers granted to them under the
terms and spirit of such article.
2. There is hereby reserved to the board of supervisors of every
county not wholly included in a city, the board of aldermen, common
council, council, commission or other board or body of every city, the
town board of every town and the board of trustees of every village all
the rights, privileges, powers and jurisdiction now conferred on it by
law until such rights, privileges, powers or jurisdiction shall be
abolished, transferred or changed by law.
3. It is not the intention of the legislature hereby to abolish or
curtail any rights, privileges, powers or jurisdiction heretofore
conferred upon or delegated to any local government or to any board,
body or officer thereof, unless a contrary intention is clearly manifest
from the express provisions of this chapter or by necessary intendment
therefrom, or to restrict the powers of the legislature to pass laws
regulating matters other than the property, affairs or government of
local governments as distinguished from matters relating to their
property, affairs or government.