Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2018-04-20
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 13.40
People first waiver program
Mental Hygiene (MHY) CHAPTER 27, TITLE C, ARTICLE 13
§ 13.40 People first waiver program.
(a) The commissioner and the commissioner of health shall jointly
establish a people first waiver program for purposes of developing a
care coordination model that integrates various long-term habilitation
supports and/or health care. The people first waiver program shall
include the use of developmental disability individual support and care
coordination organizations, herein referred to as DISCOs, pursuant to
section forty-four hundred three-g of the public health law, health
maintenance organizations, herein referred to as HMOs, providing
services under subdivision eight of section forty-four hundred three of
the public health law, and managed long term care plans, herein referred
to as MLTCs, providing services under subdivisions twelve, thirteen and
fourteen of section forty-four hundred three-f of the public health law.
Services shall be provided as described in section forty-four hundred
three-g of the public health law, subdivision eight of section
forty-four hundred three of the public health law, and subdivisions
twelve, thirteen and fourteen of section forty-four hundred three-f of
the public health law.
(b) Entities providing services pursuant to this section shall provide
health and long term care services as the term is defined in section
forty-four hundred three-g of the public health law.
(c) No person with a developmental disability who is receiving or
applying for medical assistance and who is receiving, or eligible to
receive, services operated, funded, certified, authorized or approved by
the office, shall be required to enroll in a DISCO, HMO or MLTC in order
to receive such services until program features and reimbursement rates
are approved by the commissioner and the commissioner of health, and
until such commissioners determine that a sufficient number of plans
that are authorized to coordinate care for individuals pursuant to this
section or that are authorized to operate and to exclusively enroll
persons with developmental disabilities pursuant to subdivision
twenty-seven of section three hundred sixty-four-j of the social
services law are operating in such person's county of residence to meet
the needs of persons with developmental disabilities, and that such
entities meet the standards of this section. No person shall be required
to enroll in a DISCO, HMO or MLTC in order to receive services operated,
funded, certified, authorized or approved by the office until there are
at least two entities operating under this section in such person's
county of residence, unless federal approval is secured to require
enrollment when there are less than two such entities operating in such
county. Notwithstanding the foregoing or any other law to the contrary,
any health care provider: (i) enrolled in the Medicaid program and (ii)
rendering hospital services, as such term is defined in section
twenty-eight hundred one of the public health law, to an individual with
a developmental disability who is enrolled in a DISCO, HMO or MLTC, or a
prepaid health services plan operating pursuant to section forty-four
hundred three-a of the public health law, including, but not limited to,
an individual who is enrolled in a plan authorized by section three
hundred sixty-four-j or the social services law, shall accept as full
reimbursement the negotiated rate or, in the event that there is no
negotiated rate, the rate of payment that the applicable government
agency would otherwise pay for such rendered hospital services.
(d) DISCOs, HMOs and MLTCs operating under this section shall ensure,
to the greatest extent practicable, that their assessment, services, and
the grievance and appeals processes are culturally and linguistically
competent.
(e) 1. The commissioner and the commissioner of health shall identify
one or more valid and reliable quality assurance instruments that
include assessments of individual and family satisfaction, provision of
services, and personal outcomes. The instruments shall:
(1) provide nationally validated, benchmarked, consistent, reliable
and measurable data for a comprehensive quality improvement and review
process, and
(2) include outcome-based measures such as health, safety, well-being,
relationships, interactions with people who do not have a disability,
employment, quality of life, integration, choice, service and consumer
satisfaction.
2. Within available appropriations, the instruments identified in this
subdivision may be expanded to collect additional data requested by
other offices, departments or agencies of the state, local or federal
government.
3. The commissioner may contract with an independent agency or
organization for the development of the quality assurance instruments
described in this subdivision.
4. The commissioner shall establish the methodology by which the
quality assurance instruments shall be administered.
5. The commissioner, in consultation with stakeholders, shall annually
review the data collected from the quality assurance instruments
described in this subdivision and shall review recommendations regarding
additional or different criteria for the quality assurance instruments
in order to assess the performance of the state's developmental
disabilities services system and improve services for consumers.
(f) There shall be a joint advisory council chaired by the
commissioner and the commissioner of health that shall be charged with
advising both commissioners in regard to the oversight of DISCOs, HMOs
providing services under subdivision eight of section forty-four hundred
* * *