Legislation
SECTION 242
Rights of public officers and employees absent on military duty as members of the organized militia or of reserve forces or reserve compo...
Military (MIL) CHAPTER 36, ARTICLE 11
* * *
orders for such attendance are or may be issued with the consent of such
public officer or employee.
3-a. Leave of absence while performing full-time training duty or
active duty for training with or in an armed force of the United States.
Every public officer or employee who is or becomes a member of any force
of the organized militia or of any reserve force or reserve component of
the armed forces of the United States shall be entitled to absent
himself and shall be deemed to have a leave of absence from his duties
or service as such public officer or employee while performing, as a
member of such force or reserve component, initial full-time training
duty or initial active duty for training with or in an armed force of
the United States under the provisions of this chapter or the laws of
the United States or both, and while going to and returning from such
full-time training duty or active duty for training, notwithstanding
that orders for such duty are or may be issued with the consent of such
public officer or employee.
4. Employment rights. Time during which a public officer or employee
is absent pursuant to the provisions of subdivisions two, three and
three-a of this section shall not constitute an interruption of
continuous employment and, notwithstanding the provisions of any
general, special or local law or the provisions of any city charter, no
such officer or employee shall be subjected, directly or indirectly, to
any loss or diminution of time service, increment, vacation or holiday
privileges, or any other right or privilege, by reason of such absence,
or be prejudiced, by reason of such absence, with reference to
continuance in office or employment, reappointment to office,
re-employment, reinstatement, transfer or promotion.
5. Pay for military duty. (a) Every public officer or employee shall
be paid his or her salary or other compensation as such public officer
or employee for any and all periods of absence while engaged in the
performance of ordered military duty, and while going to and returning
from such duty, not exceeding a total of thirty days or twenty-two
working days, whichever is greater, in any one calendar year and not
exceeding thirty days or twenty-two working days, whichever is greater,
in any one continuous period of such absence.
(b) Every public officer or employee employed by the state of New York
who served in a combat theater or combat zone of operations as
documented by a copy of his or her DD214, certificate of release or
discharge from active duty, or other applicable department of defense
documentation, shall be paid his or her salary or other compensation as
such public officer or employee for any and all periods of absence while
utilizing any healthcare related services related to such duty, not
exceeding five working days, in any one calendar year.
* * *
to participate in the "full pay/repayment plan," including but not
limited to injuries sustained while on ordered military duty, or a
determination by the implementing agency that the public servant soldier
is or will be experiencing severe economic hardship due to a change in
circumstances. Relief may include an extension of the repayment term or
a reduction in the percentage of salary dedicated to repayment, or a
modification to the requirement for a balloon payment. Such
determinations of economic hardship may be made on a case-by-case basis,
and the implementing agency may require the provision of such
information by the public servant soldier as it deems necessary to make
such determination.
(c) Subdivision five of this section or any other law to the contrary
notwithstanding, until August first, two thousand ten, unless the mayor
of a city, in his or her discretion, extends such date, a public officer
or employee shall be paid city salary as such public officer or employee
for any and all periods of absence while engaged in the performance of
ordered military duty, and while going to and returning from such duty,
not exceeding thirty working days in any one calendar year and not
exceeding thirty working days in any one continuous period of such
absence.
(d) Subdivision five of this section or any other law to the contrary
notwithstanding, until August first, two thousand ten, unless the mayor
of a city, in his or her discretion, extends such date, a public servant
soldier shall, after having received the city salary to which he or she
is entitled pursuant to paragraph (c) of this subdivision, be paid
differential pay thereafter on his or her regularly scheduled pay period
for the duration of such ordered military duty, if such ordered military
duty is in connection with a covered operation. No repayment shall be
required to the city for such differential pay received by a public
servant soldier, provided that this prohibition on repayment shall not
apply in the case of a material error in calculation that results in an
unwarranted increase to the public servant soldier. Repayment of any
such overage shall be governed by the terms of paragraph (e) of this
subdivision.
(e) A public officer or employee who, prior to the effective date of
this subdivision, elected to participate in a "full pay/repayment plan"
and, in having done so, incurred a repayment obligation, shall make
repayments in accordance with terms adopted by the implementing agency,
except that, with respect to such repayment obligations, such officer or
employee shall have satisfied the obligation to repay when he or she has
repaid eighty-five percent of the amount of city salary or military
salary, whichever is less, less other such discounts implemented by the
implementing agency as of the effective date of this subdivision and
such incentives as may be implemented by the implementing agency to
encourage payment, and no such term shall:
* * *