Legislation
SECTION 242
Rights of public officers and employees absent on military duty as members of the organized militia or of reserve forces or reserve compo...
Military (MIL) CHAPTER 36, ARTICLE 11
* * *
advanced training duty as a member of a reserve component of the armed
forces.
2. Leave of absence while engaged in performance of ordered military
duty. Every public officer or employee shall be entitled to absent
himself and shall be deemed to have a leave of absence from his duties
or service as such public officer or employee while engaged in the
performance of ordered military duty and while going to and returning
from such duty.
3. Leave of absence while attending service schools. Every public
officer or employee who is or becomes a voluntary member of any force of
the organized militia or of any reserve force or reserve component of
the armed forces of the United States shall be entitled to absent
himself and shall be deemed to have a leave of absence from his duties
or service as such public officer or employee while in attendance, as a
member of such force or reserve components, at any service school or
schools conducted by the armed forces of the United States, and while
going to and returning from such school or schools, notwithstanding that
orders for such attendance are or may be issued with the consent of such
public officer or employee.
3-a. Leave of absence while performing full-time training duty or
active duty for training with or in an armed force of the United States.
Every public officer or employee who is or becomes a member of any force
of the organized militia or of any reserve force or reserve component of
the armed forces of the United States shall be entitled to absent
himself and shall be deemed to have a leave of absence from his duties
or service as such public officer or employee while performing, as a
member of such force or reserve component, initial full-time training
duty or initial active duty for training with or in an armed force of
the United States under the provisions of this chapter or the laws of
the United States or both, and while going to and returning from such
full-time training duty or active duty for training, notwithstanding
that orders for such duty are or may be issued with the consent of such
public officer or employee.
4. Employment rights. Time during which a public officer or employee
is absent pursuant to the provisions of subdivisions two, three and
three-a of this section shall not constitute an interruption of
continuous employment and, notwithstanding the provisions of any
general, special or local law or the provisions of any city charter, no
such officer or employee shall be subjected, directly or indirectly, to
any loss or diminution of time service, increment, vacation or holiday
privileges, or any other right or privilege, by reason of such absence,
or be prejudiced, by reason of such absence, with reference to
continuance in office or employment, reappointment to office,
re-employment, reinstatement, transfer or promotion.
5. Pay for military duty. (a) Every public officer or employee shall
be paid his or her salary or other compensation as such public officer
or employee for any and all periods of absence while engaged in the
performance of ordered military duty, and while going to and returning
from such duty, not exceeding a total of thirty days or twenty-two
working days, whichever is greater, in any one calendar year and not
exceeding thirty days or twenty-two working days, whichever is greater,
in any one continuous period of such absence.
(b) Every public officer or employee employed by the state of New York
* * *