Legislation
SECTION 13
Inspector; duties
Navigation (NAV) CHAPTER 37, ARTICLE 2
§ 13. Inspector; duties. The inspector shall annually, and at such
other times as they shall deem it expedient, or as the commissioner may
direct, inspect every public vessel, except vessels which navigate on
waters over which the United States exercises active control. The
inspector shall also annually, and at such other times the inspector
deems expedient or as the commissioner may direct, inspect any vessel
operated on privately or publicly owned underground non-navigable
waterways with no navigable inlet or outlet that carry passengers for
compensation, either received directly or where provided as an
accommodation, advantage, facility or privilege at any place of public
accommodation, resort or amusement. The inspector shall carefully
examine the hull, the propelling and auxiliary machinery, the electrical
apparatus and the vessel's equipment. They shall require such changes,
repairs and improvements to be made as deemed expedient for the
contemplated route. No vessel, or propelling machinery thereof shall be
allowed to be used if constructed in whole, or in part, of defective
material, or which because of its form, design, workmanship, age, use or
for any other reason is unsafe. The inspector shall also fix the number
of passengers that may be transported. The inspector shall require that
the boilers, on all public vessels which are propelled by steam engines,
be inspected and approved for safety of operations by inspectors of the
New York State Department of Labor, Bureau of Boilers. Every boiler and
appurtenances thereof shall be constructed, maintained and operated in
accordance with the Department of Labor rules and regulations pertaining
to boilers. The inspector shall also, whenever they deem it expedient,
visit any vessel licensed under this chapter and examine into its
condition for the purpose of ascertaining whether or not any party
thereon, having a certificate, or license, from the inspector, has
conformed to and obeyed the conditions of such certificate, and the
provisions of this chapter. The owner, master, pilot, engineer or joint
pilot and engineer of such vessel, shall answer all reasonable questions
and give all the information in their power in regard to said vessel, or
its machinery or equipment and the manner of managing the same. The
inspector provided for in this chapter is authorized to make further
rules and regulations applying generally to all vessels, or especially
to one or more of them. The inspector shall, as far as practicable, be
governed by the general rules and regulations prescribed by the United
States coast guard. To the extent applicable as determined by the
inspector exercising their duties under this section, part two of
article four of this chapter shall apply to vessels operated on
privately or publicly owned underground non-navigable waterways with no
navigable inlet or outlet that carry passengers for compensation, either
received directly or where provided as an accommodation, advantage,
facility or privilege at any place of public accommodation, resort or
amusement.