Legislation
SECTION 170
Legislative intent
Navigation (NAV) CHAPTER 37, ARTICLE 12, PART 1
§ 170. Legislative intent. The legislature finds and declares that New
York's lands and waters constitute a unique and delicately balanced
resource; that the protection and preservation of these lands and waters
promotes the health, safety and welfare of the people of this state;
that the tourists and recreation industry dependent on clean waters and
beaches is vital to the economy of this state; that the state is the
trustee, for the benefit of its citizens, of all natural resources
within its jurisdiction; and that the storage and transfer of petroleum
between vessels, between facilities and vessels, and between facilities,
whether onshore or offshore, is a hazardous undertaking and imposes
risks of damage to persons and property within this state.
The legislature finds and declares that the discharge of petroleum
within or outside the jurisdiction of this state constitutes a threat to
the economy and environment of this state. The legislature intends by
the passage of this article to exercise the powers of this state to
control the transfer and storage of petroleum and to provide liability
for damage sustained within this state as a result of the discharge of
said petroleum by requiring prompt cleanup and removal of such pollution
and petroleum, and to provide a fund for swift and adequate compensation
to resort businesses and other persons damaged by such discharge.