Legislation
SECTION 176
Removal of prohibited discharges
Navigation (NAV) CHAPTER 37, ARTICLE 12, PART 2
§ 176. Removal of prohibited discharges. 1. Any person discharging
petroleum in the manner prohibited by section one hundred seventy-three
* * *
assistance except for acts or omissions of gross negligence or willful
misconduct. In the course of cleanup and removal, no person shall
discharge any detergent into the waters of this state without prior
authorization of the commissioner of environmental conservation.
(c) A person may, without admission of responsibility for the
discharge of petroleum and with the consent of the commissioner,
commence clean up and removal of the discharge and upon the
recommendation of the commissioner of health and with the consent of the
fund undertake the relocation of persons affected by the discharge of
petroleum. Upon determination by the fund that the person is not
responsible for the discharge, the person shall be reimbursed by the
fund for the actual and necessary expenses incurred.
8. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary,
including but not limited to section 15-108 of the general obligations
law, every person providing cleanup, removal of discharge of petroleum
or relocation of persons pursuant to this section shall be entitled to
contribution from any other responsible party.