Legislation
SECTION 1612
Public records and public meetings
Not-for-Profit Corporation (NPC) CHAPTER 35, ARTICLE 16
§ 1612. Public records and public meetings.
(a) The board shall cause minutes and a record to be kept of all its
proceedings. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the land bank
shall be subject to the open meetings law and the freedom of information
law.
(b) A land bank shall hold a public hearing prior to financing or
issuance of bonds. The land bank shall schedule and hold a public
hearing and solicit public comment. After the conclusion of the public
hearing and comments, the land bank shall consider the results of the
public hearing and comments with respect to the proposed actions. Such
consideration by the land bank shall include the accommodation of the
public interest with respect to such actions; if such accommodation is
deemed in the best interest of the community proposed actions shall
include such accommodation.
(c) In addition to any other report required by this chapter, the land
bank, through its chairperson, shall annually deliver, in oral and
written form, a report to the municipality. Such report shall be
presented by March fifteenth of each year to the governing body or board
of the municipality. The report shall describe in detail the projects
undertaken by the land bank during the past year, the monies expended by
the land bank during the past year, and the administrative activities of
the land bank during the past year. At the conclusion of the report, the
chairperson of the land bank shall be prepared to answer the questions
of the municipality with respect to the projects undertaken by the
authority during the past year, the monies expended by the municipality
during the past year, and the administrative activities of the
municipality during the past year.