Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 507
Fees, dues and assessments; fines and penalties
Not-for-Profit Corporation (NPC) CHAPTER 35, ARTICLE 5
§ 507. Fees, dues and assessments; fines and penalties.
(a) If authorized by its certificate of incorporation or by-laws and
subject to any limitations stated therein a corporation may levy
initiation fees, dues and assessments on its members, whether or not
they are voting members, and may impose reasonable fines or other
penalties upon its members for violations of its rules and regulations.
(b) Initiation fees, dues or assessments may be levied on all classes
of members alike or in different amounts or proportions for different
classes of members, as the certificate of incorporation or the by-laws
may provide, but in all cases the fees, dues and assessments payable by
members of one class shall be determined upon the same basis.
(c) The certificate of incorporation or the by-laws may contain such
provisions as are deemed necessary to enforce the collection of fees,
dues, assessments, fines or other penalties, including provisions for
the termination of membership, upon reasonable notice, for non-payment
of such fees, dues, assessments, fines or other penalties, and
provisions for reinstatement of membership.
(d) Subject to the provisions of this chapter, the certificate of
incorporation may provide that members paying initiation fees, dues or
assessments shall, upon dissolution of the corporation, have
distributive rights in its assets. The distributive rights may be
different for different classes of members, but in all cases the rights
of members of one class shall be the same.