Legislation
SECTION 511
Petition for court approval
Not-for-Profit Corporation (NPC) CHAPTER 35, ARTICLE 5
§ 511. Petition for court approval.
(a) To obtain court approval to sell, lease, exchange or otherwise
dispose of all or substantially all its assets, a corporation shall
present a verified petition to the supreme court of the judicial
district, or the county court of the county, wherein the corporation has
its office or principal place of carrying out the purposes for which it
was formed. The petition shall set forth:
1. The name of the corporation, the law under or by which it was
incorporated.
2. The names of its directors and principal officers, and their places
of residence.
3. The activities of the corporation.
4. A description, with reasonable certainty, of the assets to be sold,
leased, exchanged, or otherwise disposed of, or a statement that it is
proposed to sell, lease, exchange or otherwise dispose of all or
substantially all the corporate assets more fully described in a
schedule attached to the petition; and a statement of the fair value of
such assets, and the amount of the corporation's debts and liabilities
and how secured.
5. The consideration to be received by the corporation and the
disposition proposed to be made thereof, together with a statement that
the dissolution of the corporation is or is not contemplated thereafter.
6. That the consideration and the terms of the sale, lease, exchange
or other disposition of the assets of the corporation are fair and
reasonable to the corporation, and that the purposes of the corporation,
or the interests of its members will be promoted thereby, and a concise
statement of the reasons therefor.
7. That such sale, lease, exchange or disposition of corporate assets,
has been recommended or authorized by vote of the directors in
accordance with law, at a meeting duly called and held, as shown in a
schedule annexed to the petition setting forth a copy of the resolution
granting such authority with a statement of the vote thereon.
8. Where the consent of members of the corporation is required by law,
that such consent has been given, as shown in a schedule annexed to the
petition setting forth a copy of such consent, if in writing, or of a
resolution giving such consent, adopted at a meeting of members duly
called and held, with a statement of the vote thereon.
9. A request for court approval to sell, lease, exchange or otherwise
dispose of all or substantially all the assets of the corporation as set
forth in the petition.
(b) Upon presentation of the petition, the court shall direct that a
minimum of fifteen days notice be given by mail or in person to the
attorney general, and in its discretion may direct that notice of the
application be given, personally or by mail, to any person interested
therein, as member, officer or creditor of the corporation. The court
shall have authority to shorten the time for service on the attorney
general upon a showing of good cause. The notice shall specify the time
and place, fixed by the court, for a hearing upon the application. Any
person interested, whether or not formally notified, may appear at the
hearing and show cause why the application should not be granted.
(c) If the corporation be insolvent, or if its assets be insufficient
to liquidate its debts and liabilities in full, the application shall
not be granted unless all the creditors of the corporation shall have
been served, personally or by mail, with a notice of the time and place
of the hearing.
(d) If it shall appear, to the satisfaction of the court, that the
consideration and the terms of the transaction are fair and reasonable
to the corporation and that the purposes of the corporation or the
interests of the members will be promoted, it may authorize the sale,
lease, exchange or other disposition of all or substantially all the
assets of the corporation, as described in the petition, for such
consideration and upon such terms as the court may prescribe. The order
of the court shall direct the disposition of the consideration to be
received thereunder by the corporation.