Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 25.03
Operation of snowmobiles; general
Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation (PAR) CHAPTER 36-B, TITLE D, ARTICLE 25
§ 25.03 Operation of snowmobiles; general. It shall be unlawful for
any person to drive or operate any snowmobile in the following unsafe or
harassing ways:
1. Imprudent speed. At a rate of speed greater than reasonable or
proper under the surrounding circumstances provided, however, that in no
case shall a snowmobile be operated at a speed in excess of fifty-five
miles per hour upon public trails or lands, unless (a) participating in
a special event authorized by the commissioner pursuant to section 25.11
of this article or (b) engaged in operation as an emergency vehicle as
defined in subdivision twenty-one of section 21.05 of this title.
2. Reckless operation. In a careless, reckless or negligent manner so
as to unreasonably endanger the person or property of another or to
cause injury or damage thereto.
3. Intoxication and drugs. While in an intoxicated condition or under
the influence of narcotics or drugs as defined by section one hundred
fourteen-a of the vehicle and traffic law.
4. Lights. (a) Between sunset and sunrise or when lights are required
for safety without displaying at least one lighted head light and tail
light.
(b) Operating other than as an emergency vehicle and displaying one or
more lighted red or combination red or white lights which is revolving,
rotating, flashing, oscillating or constantly moving light.
5. Railroad tracks. On the tracks of an operating railroad.
6. Plantings. In any tree nursery or planting in a manner which
damages or destroys growing stock, or creates a substantial risk
thereto.
7. On lands of another. On private property, except for operation as
emergency vehicle, without the consent of the owner or lessee thereof.
Any person operating a snowmobile upon lands of another in violation of
this section shall stop and identify himself or herself upon the request
of the landowner, the landowner's duly authorized representative or
lessee, and, if requested to do so by said landowner, representative or
lessee shall promptly remove said snowmobile from the premises.
8. Snowmobiles towing a sleigh, sled or toboggan. The towing of a
sleigh, sled or toboggan, unless attached by a rigid support, connection
or towbar.
9. Failure to stop and yield. In any place at any time failing to stop
and yield to an authorized ambulance, civil defense, or police
snowmobile or police vehicle being operated as an emergency vehicle and
approaching from any direction.
9-a. Failing to yield to trail grooming equipment. Failure by the
operator of a snowmobile upon any snowmobile trail to yield the right of
way to the operator of trail grooming equipment upon such trail, whether
such snowmobile operator is approaching or overtaking.
10. Failure and refusal to comply. In any place at any time failure or
refusal to comply with any lawful order or direction of any police
officer or other person duly empowered to enforce all laws of the state
relating to snowmobiles.