Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2017-01-13
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 1005-B
New York state canal corporation
Public Authorities (PBA) CHAPTER 43-A, ARTICLE 5, TITLE 1
§ 1005-b. New York state canal corporation. 1. The public benefit
corporation known as the "New York state canal corporation" (hereinafter
referred to as the "canal corporation") created as a subsidiary
corporation of the New York state thruway authority pursuant to chapter
seven hundred sixty-six of the laws of nineteen hundred ninety-two is
hereby continued and reconstituted as a subsidiary corporation of the
authority and shall have only the power to operate, maintain, construct,
reconstruct, improve, develop, finance, and promote all of the canals,
canal lands, feeder canals, reservoirs, canal terminals, canal terminal
lands and other property under the jurisdiction of the canal corporation
pursuant to article one-A of the canal law (hereinafter referred to as
the "canal system"). Reference in any provision of law, general, special
or local, or in any rule, regulation or public document to the canal
corporation or the canal corporation as a subsidiary of the New York
state thruway authority shall be deemed to be and construed as a
reference to the canal corporation continued by this section.
2. The management and administration of the canal corporation shall be
an additional corporate purpose of the authority. To the extent that the
trustees deem it feasible and advisable, the authority may transfer to
the canal corporation any moneys, real, personal, or mixed property or
any personnel in order to carry out the purposes of this section,
provided that nothing in this section shall be deemed to require the
authority to apply any moneys, revenues or property or to take any
action in a manner that would be inconsistent with the provisions of any
bond or note resolution or any other contract with the holders of the
authority's bonds, notes or other obligations.
3. The canal corporation and any of its property, functions, and
activities shall have all of the privileges, immunities, tax exemptions
and other exemptions of the authority and of the authority's property,
functions, and activities. The canal corporation shall be subject to the
restrictions and limitations to which the authority may be subject. The
canal corporation may delegate to one or more of its members, or its
officers, agents and employees, such duties and powers as it may deem
proper.
4. Exclusive jurisdiction is conferred upon the court of claims to
hear and determine the claims of any person against the canal
corporation (a) for its tortious acts and those of its agents, and (b)
for breach of a contract, relating to construction, reconstruction,
improvement, maintenance or operation, in the same manner and to the
extent provided by and subject to the provisions of the court of claims
act with respect to claims against the state, and to make awards and
render judgments therefor. All awards and judgments arising from such
claims shall be paid out of moneys of the canal corporation.
5. The members of the canal corporation shall be the same persons
holding the offices of trustees of the authority.
6. No officer or member of the canal corporation shall receive any
additional compensation, either direct or indirect, other than
reimbursement for actual and necessary expenses incurred in the
performance of his or her duties, by reason of his or her serving as a
member, director, or trustee of the canal corporation.
7. The employees of the canal corporation shall not be deemed to be
employees of the authority by reason of their employment by the canal
corporation. All officers and employees of the canal corporation shall
be subject to the provisions of the civil service law which shall apply
to the canal corporation and such corporation shall be subject to the
jurisdiction of the New York state department of civil service and the
New York state civil service commission. The canal corporation shall
participate in the New York state and local employees' retirement
system. Nothing contained in a chapter of the laws of two thousand
sixteen that added this section shall be construed to affect the rights
and privileges of the canal corporation or any of its employees under
any provisions of the civil service law or any existing or expired
collective bargaining agreement in effect as of the effective date of
transfer of the canal corporation from the thruway authority to the
authority. Any such employee who at the time of such transfer shall have
been in a negotiating unit represented by an employee organization which
was certified or recognized pursuant to article fourteen of the civil
service law shall continue to be represented by said employee
organization. There shall be no reduction of staff, loss of position,
including partial displacement, such as reduction in the hours of
non-overtime, wages, or employment benefits as a result of the transfer
of the canal corporation from the thruway authority to the authority for
twenty-four months following such transfer.
8. The fiscal year of the canal corporation shall be the same as the
fiscal year for the authority.
9. The canal corporation shall have the power to:
(a) operate, maintain, construct, reconstruct, improve, develop,
finance, and promote the canal system;
(b) sue and be sued;
(c) have a seal and alter the same at pleasure;
(d) make and alter by-laws for its organization and internal
management and make rules and regulations governing the use of its
property and facilities;
(e) appoint officers and employees and fix their compensation;
(f) make and execute contracts and all other instruments necessary or
convenient for the exercise of its powers and functions under this
chapter;
* * *