Legislation
SECTION 1020-F
General powers of the authority
Public Authorities (PBA) CHAPTER 43-A, ARTICLE 5, TITLE 1-A
* § 1020-f. General powers of the authority. Except as otherwise
limited by this title, the authority shall have all of the powers
necessary or convenient to carry out the purposes and provisions of this
title, including without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the
power:
(a) To sue and be sued in all courts and to participate in actions and
proceedings, whether judicial, administrative, arbitrative or otherwise;
(b) To have a corporate seal, and to alter such seal at pleasure, and
to use it by causing it or a facsimile to be affixed or impressed or
reproduced in any other manner;
(c) To appoint officers, agents and employees, without regard to any
personnel or civil service law, rule or regulation of the state and in
accordance with guidelines adopted by the authority, prescribe their
duties and qualifications and fix and pay their compensation. By January
first, two thousand fourteen, the authority, through its governance
committee, shall amend such guidelines to require that staffing at the
authority is kept at levels only necessary to ensure that the authority
is able to meet obligations with respect to its bonds and notes and all
applicable statutes and contracts, and oversee the activities of the
service provider;
(d) To purchase, receive, take by grant, gift, devise, bequest or
otherwise, lease, or otherwise acquire, own, hold, improve, employ, use
and otherwise deal in and with, real or personal property whether
tangible or intangible, or any interest therein, within the state;
(e) To acquire real or personal property, whether tangible or
intangible, including without limitation property rights, interests in
property, franchises, obligations, contracts, and debt and equity
securities, by the exercise of the power of eminent domain; provided,
however, that any real property acquired by the exercise of the power of
eminent domain must be located within the service area;
(f) To sell, convey, lease, exchange, transfer, abandon or otherwise
dispose of, or mortgage, pledge or create a security interest in, all or
any of its assets, properties or any interest therein, wherever
situated;
(g) To purchase, take, receive, subscribe for, or otherwise acquire,
hold, make a tender offer for, vote, employ, sell, lend, lease,
exchange, transfer, or otherwise dispose of, mortgage, pledge or grant a
security interest in, use and otherwise deal in and with, bonds and
other obligations, shares or other securities (or interests therein)
issued by others, whether engaged in a similar or different business or
activity;
(h) To make and execute agreements, contracts and other instruments
necessary or convenient in the exercise of the powers and functions of
the authority under this title, including contracts with any person,
firm, corporation, municipality, state agency or other entity in
accordance with the provisions of section one hundred three of the
general municipal law, and all state agencies and all municipalities are
* * *