Legislation
SECTION 1020-F
General powers of the authority
Public Authorities (PBA) CHAPTER 43-A, ARTICLE 5, TITLE 1-A
* § 1020-f. General powers of the authority. Except as otherwise
limited by this title, the authority shall have all of the powers
* * *
intangible, including without limitation property rights, interests in
property, franchises, obligations, contracts, and debt and equity
securities, by the exercise of the power of eminent domain; provided,
however, that any real property acquired by the exercise of the power of
eminent domain must be located within the service area;
(f) To sell, convey, lease, exchange, transfer, abandon or otherwise
dispose of, or mortgage, pledge or create a security interest in, all or
any of its assets, properties or any interest therein, wherever
situated;
(g) To purchase, take, receive, subscribe for, or otherwise acquire,
hold, make a tender offer for, vote, employ, sell, lend, lease,
exchange, transfer, or otherwise dispose of, mortgage, pledge or grant a
security interest in, use and otherwise deal in and with, bonds and
other obligations, shares or other securities (or interests therein)
issued by others, whether engaged in a similar or different business or
activity;
(h) To make and execute agreements, contracts and other instruments
necessary or convenient in the exercise of the powers and functions of
the authority under this title, including contracts with any person,
firm, corporation, municipality, state agency or other entity in
accordance with the provisions of section one hundred three of the
general municipal law, and all state agencies and all municipalities are
hereby authorized to enter into and do all things necessary to perform
any such agreement, contract or other instrument with the authority;
(i) To borrow money at such rate or rates of interest as the authority
may determine, issue its notes, bonds or other obligations to evidence
such indebtedness, and secure any of its obligations by mortgage or
pledge of all or any of its property or any interest therein, wherever
situated;
(j) To arrange for guarantees of its bonds, notes or other obligations
by the federal government or by any private insurer or otherwise, and to
pay any premiums therefor;
(k) To issue such bonds or notes or other obligations whether or not
the income therefrom is exempt from federal income taxation;
(l) To purchase bonds, notes or other obligations of the authority at
such price or prices as the authority may determine;
(m) To lend money, invest and reinvest its funds, and take and hold
real and personal property as security for the payment of funds so
loaned or invested;
(n) To procure insurance against any loss in connection with its
properties or operations in such amount or amounts and from such
insurers, including the federal government, as it may deem necessary or
desirable, and to pay any premiums therefor;
(o) To create or acquire one or more wholly owned subsidiaries in
accordance with section one thousand twenty-i of this title to carry out
all or any part of the purposes of this title;
(p) To negotiate and enter into agreements with trustees or receivers
appointed by United States bankruptcy courts or federal district courts
or in other proceedings involving adjustment of debts and authorize
legal counsel for the authority to appear in any such proceedings;
(q) To file a petition under chapter nine of title eleven of the
United States bankruptcy code or take other similar action for the
adjustment of its debts;
(r) To enter into agreements to purchase power from the power
* * *