Legislation
SECTION 1020-F
General powers of the authority
Public Authorities (PBA) CHAPTER 43-A, ARTICLE 5, TITLE 1-A
* § 1020-f. General powers of the authority. Except as otherwise
limited by this title, the authority shall have all of the powers
* * *
(o) To create or acquire one or more wholly owned subsidiaries in
accordance with section one thousand twenty-i of this title to carry out
all or any part of the purposes of this title;
(p) To negotiate and enter into agreements with trustees or receivers
appointed by United States bankruptcy courts or federal district courts
or in other proceedings involving adjustment of debts and authorize
legal counsel for the authority to appear in any such proceedings;
(q) To file a petition under chapter nine of title eleven of the
United States bankruptcy code or take other similar action for the
adjustment of its debts;
(r) To enter into agreements to purchase power from the power
authority of the state of New York, the state, any state agency, any
municipality, any private entity, or any other available source at such
price or prices as may be negotiated; provided, however, that the
authority shall not have the power to enter into any agreement or any
negotiation for the purchase of power from the dominion of Canada, or
any political subdivision, public authority or private corporation
therein; but may enter into an agreement with the power authority of the
state of New York for the purchase of such power;
(s) To enter into management agreements for the operation of all or
any of the property or facilities owned by the authority;
(t) To transfer any asset of the authority to one or more (i) private
utility or (ii) municipal gas or electric agency established pursuant to
article fourteen-A of the general municipal law, for such consideration
and upon such terms as the authority may determine to be in the best
interest of the gas and electric ratepayers in the service area;
(u) Rate plans. Subject to subdivision six of section one thousand
twenty-k of this title to fix rates and charges for the furnishing or
rendition of gas or electric power or of any related service at the
lowest level consistent with sound fiscal and operating practices of the
authority and which provide for safe and adequate service. In
implementing this power:
1. The authority and the service provider shall, on or before February
first, two thousand fifteen, submit for review to the department of
public service a three-year rate proposal for rates and charges to take
effect on or after January first, two thousand sixteen.
2. The authority and the service provider shall thereafter submit for
review to the department of public service any rate proposal that would
increase the rates and charges and thus increase the aggregate revenues
of the authority by more than two and one-half percent to be measured on
an annual basis; provided, however, that the authority may place such
rates and charges into effect on an interim basis, subject to
prospective rate adjustment; provided, further, that a final rate plan
issued by the authority that would not so increase such rates and
charges shall not be subject to the requirements of paragraph four of
this subdivision and shall be considered final for the purposes of
review under article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules.
The authority and/or the service provider may otherwise submit for
review to such department any rate proposal irrespective of its effect
on revenues.
2-a. The authority and the service provider shall not submit any rate
proposal that shall assess any fee, penalty or other charge of any kind
for the voluntary termination of electric service to any residential
customer for the purpose of utilizing alternative sources of electric
generation in excess of that charged to customers who terminate their
electric service for any other reason.
3. The authority shall not fix any final rates and charges proposed
that would not be subject to review by the department of public service
pursuant to paragraphs one and two of this subdivision until after
holding public hearings thereon upon reasonable public notice, with at
least one such hearing to be held each in the county of Suffolk and the
county of Nassau.
4. Any recommendations associated with a rate proposal submitted
pursuant to paragraphs one and two of this subdivision shall be provided
by the department of public service to the board of the authority
immediately upon their finalization by the department. Unless the board
of the authority makes a preliminary determination in its discretion
that any particular recommendation is inconsistent with the authority's
sound fiscal operating practices, any existing contractual or operating
obligations, or the provision of safe and adequate service, the board
shall implement such recommendations as part of its final rate plan and
such final determination shall be deemed to satisfy the requirements of
this subdivision and be considered final for the purposes of review
under article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules. The
board shall make any such preliminary determination of inconsistency
within thirty days of receipt of such recommendations, with notice and
the basis of such determination being provided to the department of
public service, and contemporaneously posted on the websites of the
authority and its service provider. The board shall thereafter, within
thirty days of such posting and with due advance notice to the public,
hold a public hearing with respect to its preliminary determination of
inconsistency. At such hearing, the department of public service shall
present the basis for its recommendations, the board shall present the
basis for its determination of inconsistency and the service provider
may present its position. The authority and the service provider may,
during the time period before such public hearing reach agreement with
the department on disputed issues. Within thirty days after such public
* * *