Legislation
SECTION 1045-J
Imposition and disposition of sewer and water fees, rates, rents or charges
Public Authorities (PBA) CHAPTER 43-A, ARTICLE 5, TITLE 2-A
§ 1045-j. Imposition and disposition of sewer and water fees, rates,
rents or charges. 1. The water board shall establish, fix and revise,
from time to time, fees, rates, rents or other charges for the use of,
or services furnished, rendered or made available by, the sewerage
system or water system, or both, as the case may be, owned by the water
board pursuant to this title in such amount at least sufficient at all
times so as to provide funds in an amount sufficient together with other
revenues available to the board, if any, (i) to pay to the authority, in
accordance with any agreement with the authority, an amount sufficient
for the purpose of paying the principal of and the interest on the
outstanding notes or bonds of the authority as the same shall become due
and payable and maintaining or funding a capital or debt service reserve
fund therefor and, to the extent requested by the city in, or annually
pursuant to, the agreement to pay to the city, in accordance with the
agreement, an amount sufficient for the purpose of paying the principal
of and interest on general obligation bonds thereof issued for or
allocable to the water system or sewerage system or both, as the case
may be, as the same shall become due and payable, and to maintain or
fund reserves therefor, (ii) to pay to the city, in accordance with the
agreement, an amount sufficient for the purpose of paying the costs of
administering, maintaining, repairing and operating and the cost of
constructing capital improvements to the water system or sewerage system
or both, as the case may be, (iii) to pay to the city in accordance with
the agreement entered into pursuant to section one thousand forty-five-i
of this title an amount sufficient for the purpose of paying liabilities
issued for or allocable to the water system or sewerage system or both,
as the case may be, as the same shall become due and payable, (iv) to
meet any requirements of any agreement including requirements relating
* * *
to carry out the provisions of this subdivision.
(d) For purposes of this subdivision, the terms "card issuer", "credit
card", "financing agency" and "person" shall have the same meaning as
provided in subdivision (a) of section five of the general municipal
law.
5. Such fees, rates, rents or other charges, if not paid when due,
shall constitute a lien upon the premises served and a charge against
the owners thereof, which lien and charge shall bear interest at the
same rate as would unpaid taxes of the city. Such lien shall take
precedence over all other liens or encumbrances, except taxes, and may
be foreclosed against the lot or building served in the same manner as a
lien for such taxes. The amount which remains due and unpaid for sixty
days may, with interest thereon at the same rate as unpaid city taxes
and with reasonable attorneys' fees, be recovered by the water board in
a civil action in the name of the water board against such owners. The
city, and any state agency shall be subject to the same fees, rates,
rents or other charges under the same conditions as other users of such
water system or sewerage system, or both, as the case may be. Tax exempt
organizations shall be charged according to the provisions of chapter
six hundred ninety-six of the laws of eighteen hundred eighty-seven, as
amended by chapters eight hundred ninety-three and eight hundred
ninety-four of the laws of nineteen hundred eighty and by provisions
which may by law extend the provisions of such chapters from time to
time. Any agreement for the supply of water or sewerage services between
the city or an agency thereof and any other municipality or water supply
system, or any administrative determination by a state agency, or any
other arrangement in this regard, in effect at the time the water board
shall be established, shall remain in full force and effect and be
* * *