Legislation
SECTION 1045-J
Imposition and disposition of sewer and water fees, rates, rents or charges
Public Authorities (PBA) CHAPTER 43-A, ARTICLE 5, TITLE 2-A
§ 1045-j. Imposition and disposition of sewer and water fees, rates,
* * *
agency or card issuer in consideration of the services rendered by such
financing agency or card issuer thereunder; provided, however, that the
water board may require any person offering a credit card as a means of
payment of such fee, rate, rent or other charge to pay to the water
board a reasonable administrative service fee not to exceed the costs
incurred by the water board in connection with such credit card
transaction, which costs shall include any fee payable by the water
board to such financing agency or card issuer.
(c) The water board may promulgate any rules or regulations necessary
to carry out the provisions of this subdivision.
(d) For purposes of this subdivision, the terms "card issuer", "credit
card", "financing agency" and "person" shall have the same meaning as
provided in subdivision (a) of section five of the general municipal
law.
5. Such fees, rates, rents or other charges, if not paid when due,
shall constitute a lien upon the premises served and a charge against
the owners thereof, which lien and charge shall bear interest at the
same rate as would unpaid taxes of the city. Such lien shall take
precedence over all other liens or encumbrances, except taxes, and may
be foreclosed against the lot or building served in the same manner as a
lien for such taxes. The amount which remains due and unpaid for sixty
days may, with interest thereon at the same rate as unpaid city taxes
and with reasonable attorneys' fees, be recovered by the water board in
a civil action in the name of the water board against such owners. The
city, and any state agency shall be subject to the same fees, rates,
rents or other charges under the same conditions as other users of such
water system or sewerage system, or both, as the case may be. Tax exempt
organizations shall be charged according to the provisions of chapter
six hundred ninety-six of the laws of eighteen hundred eighty-seven, as
amended by chapters eight hundred ninety-three and eight hundred
ninety-four of the laws of nineteen hundred eighty and by provisions
which may by law extend the provisions of such chapters from time to
time. Any agreement for the supply of water or sewerage services between
the city or an agency thereof and any other municipality or water supply
system, or any administrative determination by a state agency, or any
other arrangement in this regard, in effect at the time the water board
shall be established, shall remain in full force and effect and be
binding upon the water board as if it were a party to such agreement,
determination or other arrangement. All rights, powers, duties,
obligations and functions provided by law with respect to the fixing of
charges or rates for the supply of water or sewerage services to users
outside the city, including but not limited to those set forth in
article one of title K of chapter fifty-one of the administrative code
of the city of New York and article eight of the environmental
conservation law, shall be deemed to apply, as appropriate, to the water
board established pursuant to this title. In addition to any other
lawful enforcement methods and pursuant to rules and regulations of the
water board promulgated pursuant to this title, the payment of fees,
rates, rents or other charges for water service or sewerage service to
any premises may be enforced by discontinuing the water service or
sewerage service to such premises provided that such discontinuance or
disconnection of any supply of water or the provision of sewerage
service, or both, as the case may be, shall not be carried out except in
the manner and upon the notice as is required of a water-works
corporation pursuant to subdivisions three-a, three-b and three-c of
section eighty-nine-b and section one hundred sixteen of the public
service law.
6. The water board shall pay to the authority such amounts at such
times and in such manner as may be provided in the agreement by and
among the authority, the water board and the city consistent with the
priorities set forth in such agreement. There is hereby created a lien,
by this title made a statutory lien within the meaning of the uniform
commercial code and any other state or federal law, upon the gross
revenues of the water board, in favor of the payment of all amounts due
pursuant to such agreement and in the order and priority set forth
therein and which lien shall be a first lien upon such gross revenues.
The gross revenues so subject to such statutory lien shall be and remain
subject to such statutory lien until the payment in full of each such
item in accordance with such priority. Said statutory lien shall not be
construed to give any holder or owner of any bond of the authority power
to compel the sale of any water system or sewerage system, as the case
may be.
7. If there be any default by the water board in the making of the
payments to the authority required under this section, as a result of
the failure by the water board to impose sufficient fees, rates, rents
or other charges, the authority may petition for the appointment by any
court having jurisdiction in any proper action of a receiver to
administer on behalf of the water board, under the direction of said
court, the affairs of the water board in order to achieve system
revenues at least sufficient to make such payments; and by and with the
approval of said court, to establish, fix and revise, from time to time,
fees, rates, rents or other charges at least sufficient therefor in
conformity with this title, and the resolution or trust indenture of the
authority providing for the issuance of its bonds and in accordance with
such orders as the court shall make.
8. The water board shall prepare and transmit to the city on or before
* * *