Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 1203
Transfer of transit facilities by the city to the authority
Public Authorities (PBA) CHAPTER 43-A, ARTICLE 5, TITLE 9
§ 1203. Transfer of transit facilities by the city to the authority.
1. a. On or before June first, nineteen hundred fifty-three, the city
may, by resolution of the board of estimate or by instruments authorized
by any such resolution, enter into an agreement with the authority for
the transfer to the authority, for use in the execution of its corporate
purposes, of the transit facilities now owned or hereafter acquired or
constructed by the city and any other materials, supplies and property
incidental to or necessary for the operation thereof. Any such agreement
shall provide for transfer of such facilities by deed, lease, license or
other arrangement, provided the term thereof shall not be less than ten
years and authorize the authority to take jurisdiction, control,
possession and supervision of such transit facilities, materials,
supplies and property on or before June fifteenth, nineteen hundred
fifty-three.
b. (i) Such agreement shall provide that capital costs of a nature not
heretofore charged as operating expenses shall be paid by the city, or
at the option of the authority may be paid in the first instance by the
authority but in such event, the authority shall be entitled to recover
from the city the amount of such costs; provided, however, that the
total amount of such capital costs which the authority may incur without
the approval of the mayor in any city fiscal year shall not exceed five
million dollars and that no other such capital costs shall be incurred
by the authority without such approval. Where the city is required to
reimburse the authority for the amount of any capital costs pursuant to
such agreement, serial bonds or capital notes may be issued by the city,
pursuant to the local finance law, to finance any such reimbursement in
the same manner and to the same extent as if such costs were to be paid
directly by the city.
The authority shall submit annually to the city planning commission
and the mayor of the city on or before October fifteenth in each year an
estimate of all such capital costs for inclusion in the capital budget
of the city.
(ii) From and after March first, nineteen hundred sixty-eight, the
authority shall also have the right to incur capital costs of such
nature in its own name to the extent that capital funds are available to
it for expenditures of such nature pursuant to the provisions of section
twelve hundred nineteen-a of this chapter or of any other provision of
law, which capital costs shall not be payable by the city; provided,
however, that no project to be financed by the use of such capital funds
which is estimated by the authority to involve an expenditure in excess
* * *