Legislation
SECTION 1204
General powers of the authority
Public Authorities (PBA) CHAPTER 43-A, ARTICLE 5, TITLE 9
§ 1204. General powers of the authority. 1. To sue and be sued.
2. To have a seal and alter the same at pleasure.
* * *
conveyances or other instruments necessary or convenient, and to assist
and cooperate with the metropolitan transportation authority to carry
out the powers of the metropolitan transportation authority in
furtherance of the purposes and powers of the authority as provided in
this article, including, without limitation, the transactions described
in sections twelve hundred sixty-six-c, twelve hundred sixty-nine and
twelve hundred seventy-d of this article. This power shall include the
power to make contracts with other persons operating transit facilities
for combined fares for the use of such facilities and the transit
facilities operated by the authority and for the division of such fares,
and the power to make contracts for the transportation of the United
States mail or personal property.
12. To surrender to the city property no longer required by the
authority.
13. To rent space and grant concessions on or in any transit or other
facility under its jurisdiction, to fix and collect rentals, fees or
other charges therefor, and to contract for the sale or disposition of
waste, products or by-products incidental to its operations or in excess
of its requirements.
13-a. Notwithstanding the provisions of section fourteen hundred
twenty-three of the penal law or the provisions of any general, special
or local law, code, ordinance, rule or regulation to the contrary the
authority may erect signs or other printed, painted or advertising
matter on any property, including elevated structures, leased or
operated by it or otherwise under its jurisdiction and control and may
rent, lease or otherwise sell the right to do so to any person, private
or public.
14. To make plans, surveys and studies of transit facilities in the
city and prepare recommendations in regard thereto.
15. To exercise all requisite and necessary authority to manage,
control and direct the maintenance and operation of transit facilities
transferred to it for the convenience and safety of the public with
power, in its discretion, to extend, modify, discontinue, curtail, or
change routes or methods of transportation where the convenience and
safety of the public would be served thereby or where existing routes or
methods are inefficient or uneconomical; provided, however, that (except
in cases of emergencies) at least thirty days prior to any proposed
modification, discontinuance, curtailment or change of any transit route
or method of transportation, the authority shall give notice of its
intention to the board of estimate and shall, upon request of such board
within such period, conduct a public hearing thereon.
16. In its discretion to provide and maintain a transit police
department and a uniformed transit police force. Such department and
force shall have the power and it shall be their duty, in and about
transit facilities, to preserve the public peace, prevent crime, detect
and arrest offenders, suppress riots, mobs and insurrections, disperse
unlawful or dangerous assemblages and assemblages which obstruct free
passage; protect the rights of persons and property; guard the public
health; regulate, direct, control and restrict pedestrian traffic;
remove all nuisances; enforce and prevent violation of all laws and
ordinances; and for these purposes to arrest all persons guilty of
violating any law or ordinance. Appointments to such transit police
force shall be made in accordance with applicable provisions of the
civil service law and only persons who shall be less than twenty-nine
years of age at the date of the filing of an application for civil
service examination, who have never been convicted of a felony, and who
are citizens of the United States shall be appointed transit patrolmen
on the transit police force. Each member of such force shall be a police
officer as defined by paragraph (e) of subdivision thirty-four of
section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law and shall possess all the
powers of a police officer of a city in the execution of criminal
process; and criminal process issued by any court or magistrate of a
city may be directed to and executed by a member of such force,
notwithstanding the provisions of any local or special act, ordinance or
regulation.
The authority may appoint a chief and a deputy chief of the transit
police department who, in the discretion of the authority, may be
selected from the ranks of the transit police force, and assign powers
and duties to them and fix their compensation. The chief shall be the
head of such department. During the absence or disability of the chief,
the deputy chief shall possess all the powers and perform all the duties
of the chief. The transit police force shall consist of captains,
lieutenants, sergeants and police officers. The authority may detail
persons in the rank of captain of the transit police force to serve in
higher ranks. A captain when so detailed to serve in a higher rank may
be granted an increase in salary above the grade established for the
rank of captain in the uniformed force. The authority may maintain a
division for detective purposes to be known as the detective division
and may, from time to time, detail to service in said division as many
members of the force as it may deem necessary, and may at any time
revoke any such detail. Any member of the force while so detailed may be
granted an increase in salary above the grade established for his or her
rank in the uniformed force, but shall retain his or her rank in the
force and shall be eligible for promotion the same as if serving in the
uniformed force, and the time during which he or she serves in such
division shall count for all purposes as if served in his or her rank or
grade in the uniformed force.
16-a. The authority shall establish and publish or cause to be
* * *