Legislation
SECTION 1210
Employees
Public Authorities (PBA) CHAPTER 43-A, ARTICLE 5, TITLE 9
§ 1210. Employees. 1. Employees in the competitive and labor classes
of the classified service in the employ of the board of transportation
and performing services in respect to subjects or matters, jurisdiction
of which was transferred to the authority, with the approval of the
authority shall be transferred to comparable positions in the employ of
the authority; and, any officers and other employees of such board of
transportation may be so transferred and appointed by the authority.
2. The appointment, promotion and continuance of employment of all
employees of the authority shall be governed by the provisions of the
civil service law and the rules of the municipal civil service
commission of the city. Employees of any board, commission or department
of the city may be transferred to positions of employment under the
authority in accordance with the provisions of the civil service law and
shall be eligible for such transfer and appointment without examination
to such positions of employment. Employees who have been appointed to
positions in the service of the city under the rules of the municipal
civil service commission of the city shall have the same status with
respect thereto after transfer to positions of employment under the
authority as they had under their original appointments. Employees of
the authority shall be subject to the provisions of the civil service
law.
3. Officers and employees of the city who are members or beneficiaries
of any existing pension or retirement system shall continue to have the
rights, privileges, obligations and status with respect to such system
or systems as if they had continued in their city offices or
employments. Employment by the authority shall constitute city service
for the purposes of title B of chapter three of the administrative code
of such city and the contributions required to be made by the authority
pursuant to section B 3-20.0 of such code shall be an operating expense
of the authority.
4. No assignment of, or power of attorney to collect or other
instrument affecting, the whole or any part of his salary or earnings by
an officer or employee of the authority, shall in any way operate to
prevent the payment of such salary or earnings directly to such officer
or employee unless approved in writing by a person duly designated by
the authority for such purpose. In the event of the payment of such
salary or earnings directly to such officer or employee, notwithstanding
the existence of an assignment of, or power of attorney to collect or
other instrument affecting, the whole or part thereof, not approved by
such designated person, no person shall have any cause of action
therefor against such authority for the recovery of any moneys by virtue
of such unapproved assignment, power of attorney to collect or other
instrument. Any such assignment, power of attorney or other instrument
filed hereafter with the authority shall contain the name of the officer
or employee affected thereby and his title or the position in which he
is employed. The authority shall be entitled to receive a fee of two
dollars upon the filing of such assignment, power of attorney or other
instrument. In the event that such assignment, power of attorney or
other instrument contains a provision to the effect that the same shall
be ineffective unless subsequent written notice is given to the
authority to make deductions, the filing fee shall be fifty cents; and
the filing fee of any such subsequent written notice to make deductions
in accordance with the terms of any such assignment, power of attorney
or other instrument shall be one dollar and fifty cents. The filing fee
of any other notice or paper relating to any such assignment, power of
attorney or other instrument shall be one dollar.