Legislation
SECTION 352
New York State thruway authority
Public Authorities (PBA) CHAPTER 43-A, ARTICLE 2, TITLE 9
§ 352. New York State thruway authority. 1. A board to be known as
"New York state thruway authority" is hereby created. Such board shall
be a body corporate and politic constituting a public corporation. It
shall consist of seven members appointed by the governor by and with the
advice and consent of the senate. The members first appointed shall
serve for terms ending three, six and nine years, respectively from
January first next succeeding their appointment. Provided, however, that
two board members first appointed on or after the effective date of the
chapter of the laws of two thousand five which amended this subdivision
shall serve an initial term of two years; provided further that two
other board members first appointed on or after the effective date of
the chapter of the laws of two thousand five which amended this
subdivision shall serve an initial term of three years. Their successors
shall be appointed for terms of nine years each. A member to be
designated as chairman in his or her appointment as a member shall be
chairman of such board until his or her term as member expires. The
chairman and the other members shall serve without salary or other
compensation, but shall be entitled to reimbursement for their actual
and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of their official
duties.
2. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provisions of law, general,
special or local, no officer or employee of the state, or of any civil
division thereof, shall be deemed to have forfeited or shall forfeit his
office or employment by reason of his acceptance of membership on the
board created by this section; provided, however, a member who holds
such other public office or employment shall receive no additional
compensation for services rendered pursuant to this title.
3. The power of such corporation shall be vested in and exercised by a
majority of the members of the board then in office. Such board may
delegate to one or more of its members or its officers, agents and
employees such powers and duties as it may deem proper.
4. Such board and its corporate existence shall continue so long as it
shall have notes, bonds or other obligations outstanding (including
notes, bonds or obligations hereafter issued or incurred) and until its
existence shall be terminated by law. Upon the termination of the
existence of the authority, all its rights and properties shall pass to
and be vested in the state.