Legislation
SECTION 361-B
Jurisdiction in certain suits against the authority
Public Authorities (PBA) CHAPTER 43-A, ARTICLE 2, TITLE 9
§ 361-b. Jurisdiction in certain suits against the authority.
Exclusive jurisdiction is hereby conferred upon the court of claims to
hear and determine the claims of any person against the authority (a)
for its tortious acts and those of its agents, and (b) for breach of a
contract relating to construction, reconstruction, improvement,
maintenance or operation, in the same manner and to the extent provided
by and subject to the provisions of the court of claims act with respect
to claims against the state, and to make awards and render judgments
therefor. All awards and judgments arising from such claims shall be
paid out of moneys of the authority.