Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2023-05-12
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
five-A of article nine of this chapter. The board shall adopt guidelines
that shall provide for advertising and such other safeguards as the
authority may deem appropriate in the public interest.
* NB Effective until June 30, 2028
* 3. To acquire, hold and dispose of personal property for its
corporate purposes;
* NB Effective June 30, 2028
4. To acquire, in the name of the city, by purchase or condemnation
real property or rights or easements therein necessary or convenient for
its corporate purposes, and, except as may otherwise be provided herein,
to use the same so long as its corporate existence shall continue;
4-a. Whenever any real property is determined by the authority to be
unnecessary for its corporate purpose.
(a) to surrender such real property to the board of estimate of the
city for other public use or purpose of such city, or
(b) to sell and convey or lease in behalf of such city any real
property acquired by the city at the expense of the authority. The
proceeds of any such sale or lease shall be paid to the authority and
applied to its corporate purpose. Any such lease shall run for a term
not to exceed ten years, and a renewal thereof for a term not to exceed
ten years.
4-b. To apply for and receive and accept grants of property, money and
services and other assistance offered or made available to it by any
person, government or agency whatever, which it may use to meet capital
or operating expenses and for any other use within the scope of its
powers, and to negotiate for the same upon such terms and conditions as
the authority may determine to be necessary, convenient or desirable.
Subject to the rights of the holders of any outstanding bonds, notes or
other obligations of the authority, metropolitan transportation
authority, and New York city transit authority, and to facilitate the
efficient financial management of the authority, metropolitan
transportation authority, its subsidiary corporations, and New York city
transit authority and its subsidiary corporations (the "affiliated
entities"), the authority may, and may permit and direct any affiliated
* * *