Legislation
SECTION 8
Contracts
Public Buildings (PBB) CHAPTER 44, ARTICLE 2
§ 8. Contracts. 1. Whenever the commissioner of general services, in
accordance with the provisions of this chapter, has caused to be
* * *
lowest bidders. The security of the two lowest bidders shall be returned
to each of them upon the execution of the contract and the bonds, if
any, required by law for the performance of the work of a public
improvement for the state of New York or upon the rejection of all bids.
4. The said department or other agency or the commissioner of general
services, as the case may be, may (a) reject any or all proposals, (b)
again advertise for proposals, and (c) waive any informality in
proposals, if the said department or other agency or official having
jurisdiction, deems the best interests of the state will be promoted
thereby. No proposal shall be withdrawn or cancelled before the time
designated for opening such proposals publicly, except upon such
conditions as the said department or other agency or official having
jurisdiction, may deem to be necessary.
6. All contracts for amounts in excess of five thousand dollars for
the work of construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair or
improvement of any state building, whether constructed or to be
constructed must be offered for public bidding and may be awarded to the
lowest responsible and reliable bidder, as will best promote the public
interest, by the said department or other agency with the approval of
the comptroller for the whole or any part of the work to be performed,
and, in the discretion of the said department or other agency, such
contracts may be sublet; provided, however, that no such contract shall
be awarded to a bidder other than the lowest responsible and reliable
bidder, except for certain contracts awarded to minority or women-owned
business enterprises as provided herein, without the written approval of
the comptroller. When a proposal consists of unit prices of items
specified to be performed, except for certain contracts awarded to
minority or women-owned business enterprises as provided herein, the
lowest bid shall be deemed to be that which specifically states the
lowest gross sum for which the entire work will be performed, including
all the items specified in the proposal thereof. The lowest bid shall be
determined by the commissioner of general services on the basis of the
gross sum for which the entire work will be performed, arrived at by a
correct computation of all the items specified in the proposal therefor
at the unit prices contained in the bid. Provided, however, that where a
responsible and reliable bidder certified as a minority-owned business
enterprise or women-owned business enterprise pursuant to article
fifteen-A of the executive law submits a bid of one million four hundred
thousand dollars or less, as adjusted annually for inflation beginning
January first, two thousand twenty, the bid of the minority or
women-owned business enterprise shall be deemed the lowest bid unless it
exceeds the bid of the lowest bidder by more than ten percent.
7. All such contracts for the work of construction, reconstruction,
* * *