Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2022-12-30
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 402
Special provisions with respect to the New York City Housing Authority
Public Housing (PBG) CHAPTER 44-A, ARTICLE 13, TITLE 1
§ 402. Special provisions with respect to the New York City Housing
Authority. 1. It is hereby found and declared, as a result of
investigation and study, that enactment of the provisions hereinafter
set forth is necessary for reorganization of the authority to enable it
to (a) institute improved management procedures; (b) bring about more
efficient methods of maintenance and supervision of projects; (c) foster
prompt and sound solution of problems relating to occupancy of projects;
(d) undertake administration of personnel in consonance with the size
and scope of the authority's functions. It is further found and declared
that private enterprise should be encouraged to the greatest extent
possible to enter the field of housing in which the authority now
operates so that the authority may be able to concentrate its activities
at the earliest possible moment on providing housing exclusively for the
lower income families.
2. Notwithstanding any provisions to the contrary contained in this
chapter, or any general, special or local law, the provisions of this
section shall govern the number, appointment, removal and compensation
of the members of the New York City Housing Authority.
3. The authority shall consist of seven members appointed by the
mayor, one of whom shall be designated by the mayor as chairman
removable at his or her pleasure. The term of office of each member
other than the chairman shall be three years, provided, however, that
the initial appointments of the six members other than the chairman
shall be as follows: two shall be appointed for one-year terms, two
shall be appointed for two-year terms, and two shall be appointed for
three-year terms. The mayor shall file with the commissioner of housing
a certificate of appointment of the chairman and of each member. Any
member other than the chairman may be removed by the mayor upon filing
in the office of the commissioner of citywide administrative services
and serving upon the member the reasons therefor. Such document setting
forth the reasons shall be made available to the general public, which
shall include but not be limited to publishing the reasons on the New
York city housing authority's website. Three of such members shall be a
tenant of record or an authorized member of the tenant household, in
good standing, residing in one of the federal projects owned or operated
by the authority, provided, however, that for the initial appointments
of the three such members, one shall be among the members initially
appointed for one-year terms, one shall be among the members initially
appointed for two-year terms, and one shall be among the members
initially appointed for three-year terms. A vacancy in the office of a
member other than the chairman occurring otherwise than by expiration of
term shall be filled for the unexpired term. Further, any vacancy in the
office of a tenant member shall only be filled by the appointment of an
eligible tenant member, and such appointment shall be made within ninety
days of such vacancy.
4. The chairman shall give his or her whole time to his or her duties
and shall not engage in any other occupation, profession or employment.
The chairman shall receive a salary the amount of which shall be fixed
by local law. The other members of the authority shall receive a stipend
in the amount of two hundred fifty dollars for every four hours of work
performed for the authority, not to exceed one thousand five hundred
dollars per month.
5. Notwithstanding any provisions to the contrary contained in this
chapter, or any general, special or local law, the New York city housing
authority shall have the power in its discretion to provide and maintain
a housing police department and a uniformed housing police force. Such
department and force shall have the power and it shall be their duty, in
and about housing facilities, to preserve the public peace, prevent
crime, detect and arrest offenders, suppress riots, mobs and
insurrections, disperse unlawful or dangerous assemblages and
assemblages which obstruct free passage; protect the rights of persons
and property; guard the public health; remove all nuisances; enforce and
prevent violation of all laws and ordinances; and for these purposes to
arrest all persons guilty of violating any law or ordinance and shall
provide for the performance, without unnecessary delay, of all
recording, fingerprinting, photographing and other preliminary police
duties. Appointments to such housing police force shall be made in
accordance with applicable provisions of the civil service law and only
persons who have never been convicted of a felony, and who are citizens
of the United States shall be appointed housing patrol officers on the
housing police force. Each member of such force shall be a police
officer as defined by paragraph (e) of subdivision thirty-four of
section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law and, while on duty, shall
possess all the powers of a police officer of a city in the execution of
criminal process; and criminal process issued by any court or magistrate
of a city may be directed to and executed by a member of such force.
The authority may appoint a chief and a deputy chief of the housing
police department who, in the discretion of the authority, may be
selected from the ranks of the housing police force, and assign powers
and duties to them and fix their compensation. The chief shall be the
head of such department. During the absence or disability of the chief,
* * *