Legislation
SECTION 75
Grants of land under water
Public Lands (PBL) CHAPTER 46, ARTICLE 6
§ 75. Grants of land under water. This section authorizes grants,
leases, easements, and lesser interests, including permits, for the use
* * *
extend more than five hundred feet beyond low water mark, in which case
grants may be made to such lines.
6. Adjacent to and surrounding Long Island, and all that part of the
former or present county of Westchester lying on the East river or Long
Island sound, but not beyond any permanent exterior water line
established by law.
7. (a) The commissioner of general services may grant in perpetuity or
otherwise, to the owners of the land adjacent to the land underwater
specified in this section, to promote the commerce of this state or for
the purpose of beneficial enjoyment thereof by such owners, or for
agricultural purposes, or for public park, beach, street, highway,
parkway, playground, recreation or conservation purposes, so much of
said land underwater as the commissioner deems necessary for that
purpose. No such grant shall be made to any person other than the
proprietor of the adjacent land. Any such grant made to any other person
shall be void, except that, subject to the other provisions of this
section, the commissioner of general services may transfer jurisdiction
over state-owned lands underwater to a state agency for the purpose of
protecting environmentally sensitive lands underwater even if the state
agency is not the proprietor of the adjacent upland. The commissioner
may also lease such land underwater to such owner of the adjacent upland
or, with the consent of such owner of the adjacent upland, to others,
for terms up to forty years. No such grant or lease shall be made of any
lands belonging to the city of New York, or so as to interfere with the
rights of that city or of the Hudson River Railroad Company, or of its
successor the New York Central and Hudson River Railroad Company. In
making any grant, lease, permit or other conveyance, the commissioner of
general services shall, upon administrative findings, and to the extent
practicable, reserve such interests or attach such conditions to
preserve the public interest in use of state-owned lands underwater and
waterways for navigation, commerce, fishing, bathing, recreation,
environmental protection and access to the navigable waters of the
state, with due regard for the need of affected owners of private
property to safeguard their property. The commissioner shall by official
rules establish criteria and guidelines for determinations with respect
to the leasing or selling of such lands underwater.
Where the boundary line between land underwater and the adjacent land
lies within a public road or street, and the name of the owner or owners
of such adjacent land or the place of residence cannot be ascertained to
the satisfaction of the commissioner, grants or leases may be made by
the commissioner in his or her discretion to the owner or owners of the
land adjoining the road or street inshore of such land underwater in the
manner herein provided, but a grant or lease so made shall not be
regarded as depriving any other person of the exercise of his or her
riparian rights.
Where the title to such public road or street is in a county, city,
town or village, grants or leases may be made by the commissioner in the
manner herein provided to the owner of the land adjoining the road or
street inshore of such land underwater, but no such grant shall be made
unless the consent thereto of such county, city, town or village shall
first be filed with the commissioner, or unless, having been duly
personally served with a notice of application of such grant, the
county, city, town or village fails to file an objection with the
commissioner or, having filed such objection, fails to present to the
commissioner sufficient proof or other reasons satisfactory to the
commissioner why the grant should not be made.
(b) No wharf, dock, pier, jetty, platform, breakwater, mooring or
other structure shall be constructed, erected, anchored, suspended,
placed or substantially replaced, altered, modified, enlarged, or
expanded in, on or above state-owned lands underwater, nor shall any
fill be placed on such lands underwater, unless a lease, easement,
permit, or other interest is obtained from the commissioner, which
authorizes the use and occupancy of those state-owned lands underwater
to be affected by such act or acts, provided however, that there shall
be excepted in the uniform regulations issued pursuant to paragraph (f)
of this subdivision any existing structure for non-commercial use
constructed prior to June seventeenth, nineteen hundred ninety-two, by
or on behalf of the owner of adjacent upland who owned prior to June
seventeenth, nineteen hundred ninety-two, which has a surface area, as
measured at the outermost perimeter, including surface waters between or
encompassed within the structure of less than five thousand square feet
in area, and with respect to docking facilities, has a capacity of no
more than seven boats thirty feet in length. For the purposes of this
subdivision, the term "structure" shall not include discharge or intake
pipes, pipelines, cables, or conduits. Thereafter there shall be so
excepted any structure constructed by or on behalf of the owner of
adjacent uplands that:
(i) has a surface area, as measured at the outermost perimeter,
including surface waters directly between or encompassed within the
structure, of less than four thousand square feet in area and not
exceeding fifteen feet in height, as measured at the uppermost point,
above the mean high water line and, with respect to docking facilities,
has a capacity of five or fewer boats thirty feet in length and, with
respect to mooring facilities, has a capacity of fewer than ten boats
thirty feet in length; provided that the commissioner may by rule
promulgated pursuant to paragraph (f) of this subdivision determine,
* * *